Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Armouries Museum →
PROCUREMENT DESCRIPTION To carry out window cleaning on all glazing and specified building areas at the Royal Armouries Museum and New Dock Hall in Leeds. Complying with all Health & Safety regulations (inc. Working at Height) and following industrial best practices. CURRENT SERVICE SCOPE Fortnightly Visits • Ground floor building entrance areas including auto doors (inside and outside including the fold back glass inner doors) • Dockside Ground floor frontage including the RA shop and Masters Restaurant Windows (Inside and outside) • New Dock Hall: All of frontage glazing inside and outside Quarterly Visits – Jan – Apr – Jul – Oct • Regular windows and glazing – both internal and external surfaces • Slit windows – both internal and external surfaces • Triangular viewing windows – both internal and external surfaces • Regular recessed windows – both internal and external surfaces • Juliette windows (can be fully opened) – both internal and external surfaces • Internal Doors/windows to street from shop and restaurant • Office skylights 5th Floor – both internal and external surfaces • Internal balconies, glazed bridges, window internal balconies and stairwell glazing - both sides • Facia of ‘Street’ – both internal and external surfaces • Hall of Steel’ internal and external surfaces and both sides of all stairway glazing • To include internal glazing of all four galleries Annual and 6 monthly Tasks (Apr/Oct) • Panoramic glass lifts – by appointment and under the direct control of our lift maintenance service provider (internally). (Yearly task) • External canopy over the Tiltyard (Annually- April) • Hall of Steel ground and 1st floor building frontage, including brickwork (6 Monthly Apr/Oct) • Street’ skylights - external surfaces (6 Monthly Apr/Oct) • Craft Court Windows (1st Floor, smoking, shelter canopy, Cycle Storage (6 Monthly April/Oct) • External balcony of ‘Pearl’ Suite’ Both sides ESTIMATED CONTRACT VALUE (INCL. VAT): £400,000 • Initial term: £240,000 • Optional extensions: £160,000
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Window-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 582 | 5 median · 6.9 average (14 of 582 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 582 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers. The social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following: 1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified 2.Fair work - Fair pay practices Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce. Suppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Kieran.jones@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d970 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072956-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Aug 01 2026 08:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2026 | planning | 072956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-01T09:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d970",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RA-0213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PROCUREMENT DESCRIPTION\nTo carry out window cleaning on all glazing and specified building areas at the Royal Armouries Museum and New Dock Hall in Leeds. Complying with all Health & Safety regulations (inc. Working at Height) and following industrial best practices.\nCURRENT SERVICE SCOPE\nFortnightly Visits\n• Ground floor building entrance areas including auto doors (inside and outside including the fold back glass inner doors)\n• Dockside Ground floor frontage including the RA shop and Masters Restaurant Windows (Inside and outside)\n• New Dock Hall: All of frontage glazing inside and outside\nQuarterly Visits – Jan – Apr – Jul – Oct\n• Regular windows and glazing – both internal and external surfaces \n• Slit windows – both internal and external surfaces \n• Triangular viewing windows – both internal and external surfaces \n• Regular recessed windows – both internal and external surfaces\n• Juliette windows (can be fully opened) – both internal and external surfaces \n• Internal Doors/windows to street from shop and restaurant\n• Office skylights 5th Floor – both internal and external surfaces \n• Internal balconies, glazed bridges, window internal balconies and stairwell glazing - both sides \n• Facia of ‘Street’ – both internal and external surfaces\n• Hall of Steel’ internal and external surfaces and both sides of all stairway glazing\n• To include internal glazing of all four galleries\nAnnual and 6 monthly Tasks (Apr/Oct)\n• Panoramic glass lifts – by appointment and under the direct control of our lift maintenance service provider (internally). (Yearly task) \n• External canopy over the Tiltyard (Annually- April)\n• Hall of Steel ground and 1st floor building frontage, including brickwork (6 Monthly Apr/Oct)\n• Street’ skylights - external surfaces (6 Monthly Apr/Oct)\n• Craft Court Windows (1st Floor, smoking, shelter canopy, Cycle Storage (6 Monthly April/Oct)\n• External balcony of ‘Pearl’ Suite’ Both sides\nESTIMATED CONTRACT VALUE (INCL. VAT): £400,000\n• Initial term: £240,000\n• Optional extensions: £160,000",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441132201946"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-01T09:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers.\nThe social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following:\n1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified\n2.Fair work - Fair pay practices\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Kieran.jones@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072956-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-01T09:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d970",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RA-0213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PROCUREMENT DESCRIPTION\nTo carry out window cleaning on all glazing and specified building areas at the Royal Armouries Museum and New Dock Hall in Leeds. Complying with all Health & Safety regulations (inc. Working at Height) and following industrial best practices.\nCURRENT SERVICE SCOPE\nFortnightly Visits\n• Ground floor building entrance areas including auto doors (inside and outside including the fold back glass inner doors)\n• Dockside Ground floor frontage including the RA shop and Masters Restaurant Windows (Inside and outside)\n• New Dock Hall: All of frontage glazing inside and outside\nQuarterly Visits – Jan – Apr – Jul – Oct\n• Regular windows and glazing – both internal and external surfaces \n• Slit windows – both internal and external surfaces \n• Triangular viewing windows – both internal and external surfaces \n• Regular recessed windows – both internal and external surfaces\n• Juliette windows (can be fully opened) – both internal and external surfaces \n• Internal Doors/windows to street from shop and restaurant\n• Office skylights 5th Floor – both internal and external surfaces \n• Internal balconies, glazed bridges, window internal balconies and stairwell glazing - both sides \n• Facia of ‘Street’ – both internal and external surfaces\n• Hall of Steel’ internal and external surfaces and both sides of all stairway glazing\n• To include internal glazing of all four galleries\nAnnual and 6 monthly Tasks (Apr/Oct)\n• Panoramic glass lifts – by appointment and under the direct control of our lift maintenance service provider (internally). (Yearly task) \n• External canopy over the Tiltyard (Annually- April)\n• Hall of Steel ground and 1st floor building frontage, including brickwork (6 Monthly Apr/Oct)\n• Street’ skylights - external surfaces (6 Monthly Apr/Oct)\n• Craft Court Windows (1st Floor, smoking, shelter canopy, Cycle Storage (6 Monthly April/Oct)\n• External balcony of ‘Pearl’ Suite’ Both sides\nESTIMATED CONTRACT VALUE (INCL. VAT): £400,000\n• Initial term: £240,000\n• Optional extensions: £160,000",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441132201946"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-01T09:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers.\nThe social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following:\n1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified\n2.Fair work - Fair pay practices\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Kieran.jones@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}