← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Window Cleaning

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

BuyerCambridge City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Window Cleaning Services. Information will be given to potential Bidders as an overview of the buildings that we currently own that require the services. Questions will be responded to during this session.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 30 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,0984 median · 19.4 average (975 of 3,098 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,046 of 3,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12186.5 median · 11.5 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3134.5 median · 6.8 average (14 of 313 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 313 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This engagement is to be held on Teams. on the 12 November 2025 at 1100am. Please contact procurement@cambridge.gov.uk to register your interest.engagement12 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d8d0
Latest release ID070390-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 11:54:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025planning070390-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T11:54:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Window Cleaning Services.\nInformation will be given to potential Bidders as an overview of the buildings that we currently own that require the services.\nQuestions will be responded to during this session.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070390-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070390-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:54:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This engagement is to be held on Teams.  on the 12 November 2025 at 1100am.\nPlease contact procurement@cambridge.gov.uk to register your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070390-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T11:54:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Window Cleaning Services.\nInformation will be given to potential Bidders as an overview of the buildings that we currently own that require the services.\nQuestions will be responded to during this session.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070390-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070390-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:54:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This engagement is to be held on Teams.  on the 12 November 2025 at 1100am.\nPlease contact procurement@cambridge.gov.uk to register your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}