Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Winchester City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Winchester City Council (the Authority) is aiming to re-tender the service contracts for Grounds Maintenance and Public Realm Cleansing Services in mid March 2026. This notice is to formally notify the market of the upcoming opportunity to tender for the Grounds Maintenance Services. It is envisaged that the services will be spilt into 2 separate tender requirements, with one contract available for Grounds Maintenance services and one contract for Public Realm Cleansing services. This process is subject to internal approvals. Suppliers will be able to tender for one or both opportunities. Suppliers are encouraged to ensure they are registered on the EU-Supply e-procurement portal to get updates regarding these opportunities, including when they go live. Using the above portal, suppliers can formally register their interest in these opportunities. Please use the eu-supply portal to register your interest under the project: WCC1618a Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services Expressions of interest can be received up to 12 noon 13th March 2026. Please note - suppliers who do not express an interest, will still be able to tender for the opportunities. The new contract for Grounds Maintenance Services will be mobilised from August 2026 with a view to start the new contract by October 2027.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,642 | 5 median · 21.4 average (686 of 1,642 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (728 of 1,642 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 16 | 49 median · 50.7 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016265-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 17:54:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-15T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-08T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102442&TID100107658&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | planning | 016265-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 074224-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | planning | 071801-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T17:54:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC1618a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"features": "It is envisaged that this procurement exercise will follow a two stage tender process. Stage 1 - An initial shortlisting process that evaluates a suppliers experience, knowledge and capabilities, as well as economic and financial standing. Suppliers from this stage will be shortlisted to stage 2. Stage 2 - A final written tender process, evaluating a suppliers performance against defined quality and price criteria in line with specification and contractual requirements."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Winchester City Council (the Authority) is aiming to re-tender the service contracts for Grounds Maintenance and Public Realm Cleansing Services in mid March 2026. This notice is to formally notify the market of the upcoming opportunity to tender for the Grounds Maintenance Services. It is envisaged that the services will be spilt into 2 separate tender requirements, with one contract available for Grounds Maintenance services and one contract for Public Realm Cleansing services. This process is subject to internal approvals. Suppliers will be able to tender for one or both opportunities. Suppliers are encouraged to ensure they are registered on the EU-Supply e-procurement portal to get updates regarding these opportunities, including when they go live. Using the above portal, suppliers can formally register their interest in these opportunities. Please use the eu-supply portal to register your interest under the project: WCC1618a Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services Expressions of interest can be received up to 12 noon 13th March 2026. Please note - suppliers who do not express an interest, will still be able to tender for the opportunities. The new contract for Grounds Maintenance Services will be mobilised from August 2026 with a view to start the new contract by October 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102442&TID100107658&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Highcock",
"email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1664502497"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T17:54:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T17:54:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC1618a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"features": "It is envisaged that this procurement exercise will follow a two stage tender process. Stage 1 - An initial shortlisting process that evaluates a suppliers experience, knowledge and capabilities, as well as economic and financial standing. Suppliers from this stage will be shortlisted to stage 2. Stage 2 - A final written tender process, evaluating a suppliers performance against defined quality and price criteria in line with specification and contractual requirements."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Winchester City Council (the Authority) is aiming to re-tender the service contracts for Grounds Maintenance and Public Realm Cleansing Services in mid March 2026. This notice is to formally notify the market of the upcoming opportunity to tender for the Grounds Maintenance Services. It is envisaged that the services will be spilt into 2 separate tender requirements, with one contract available for Grounds Maintenance services and one contract for Public Realm Cleansing services. This process is subject to internal approvals. Suppliers will be able to tender for one or both opportunities. Suppliers are encouraged to ensure they are registered on the EU-Supply e-procurement portal to get updates regarding these opportunities, including when they go live. Using the above portal, suppliers can formally register their interest in these opportunities. Please use the eu-supply portal to register your interest under the project: WCC1618a Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services Expressions of interest can be received up to 12 noon 13th March 2026. Please note - suppliers who do not express an interest, will still be able to tender for the opportunities. The new contract for Grounds Maintenance Services will be mobilised from August 2026 with a view to start the new contract by October 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102442&TID100107658&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Highcock",
"email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1664502497"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T17:54:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074224-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T09:00:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC/Proc/005 GMSC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Street Cleansing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074224-2025",
"description": "Deadline for PME submissions extended to 28/11/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of integrated or separate grounds maintenance and street cleansing services across the Winchester district, including parks, open spaces, cemeteries, car parks, and public highways. The future contract will support the Council’s strategic priorities, including biodiversity, sustainability, and carbon reduction. Description of Engagement Process: Winchester City Council (WCC) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the design of its future procurement for grounds maintenance and street cleansing services. The engagement will include: • Supplier Questionnaire: Available via the WCC’s e-procurement portal. Responses must be submitted by the closing date above. • Briefing Sessions: o In-person or MS Teams meetings on Thursday 11 December 2025. o Further briefing sessions may be arranged at the discretion of the authority. • Topics for Feedback: o Service scope and packaging options o Innovation and sustainability o Fleet and depot provision o Contract term and commercial model o Social value and environmental objectives How to Participate: Interested suppliers should: o Register on WCC’s e-procurement portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=WCC o Download the pre-market engagement survey o Complete the survey and return via the e-procurement portal Disclaimer: This notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to award any contract. Participation or non-participation will not affect eligibility in any future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@winchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T09:00:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99681&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071801-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T17:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC/Proc/005 GMSC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Street Cleansing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of integrated or separate grounds maintenance and street cleansing services across the Winchester district, including parks, open spaces, cemeteries, car parks, and public highways. The future contract will support the Council’s strategic priorities, including biodiversity, sustainability, and carbon reduction. Description of Engagement Process: Winchester City Council (WCC) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the design of its future procurement for grounds maintenance and street cleansing services. The engagement will include: • Supplier Questionnaire: Available via the WCC’s e-procurement portal. Responses must be submitted by the closing date above. • Briefing Sessions: o In-person or MS Teams meetings on Thursday 11 December 2025. o Further briefing sessions may be arranged at the discretion of the authority. • Topics for Feedback: o Service scope and packaging options o Innovation and sustainability o Fleet and depot provision o Contract term and commercial model o Social value and environmental objectives How to Participate: Interested suppliers should: o Register on WCC’s e-procurement portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=WCC o Download the pre-market engagement survey o Complete the survey and return via the e-procurement portal Disclaimer: This notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to award any contract. Participation or non-participation will not affect eligibility in any future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@winchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071801-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071801-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T17:00:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99681&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}