Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
Participate on supplyhertfordshire.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking a contractor to provide Fire and Security Servicing for its Corporate buildings (8 sites). Fire: • Fire Alarms (annual servicing and reactive maintenance) • Fire Extinguishers (annual servicing and reactive maintenance) • Fire Risk Assessments (as required) Security: • Intruder alarms (annual servicing and reactive maintenance) • Monitoring of Intruder and fire alarms (by a monitoring station) • CCTV Systems (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-alarm systems, Security equipment, Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-alarm systems (31625200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,719 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 192 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 192 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e42e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e42e-2026-08-14T09:38:11+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 08:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077504-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077504-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e42e-2026-08-14T09:38:11+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T09:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Fire and Security Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contractor to provide Fire and Security Servicing for its Corporate buildings (8 sites).\nFire:\n•\tFire Alarms (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)\n•\tFire Extinguishers (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)\n•\tFire Risk Assessments (as required)\nSecurity:\n•\tIntruder alarms (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)\n•\tMonitoring of Intruder and fire alarms (by a monitoring station)\n•\tCCTV Systems (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077504-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T09:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Fire and Security Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contractor to provide Fire and Security Servicing for its Corporate buildings (8 sites).\nFire:\n•\tFire Alarms (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)\n•\tFire Extinguishers (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)\n•\tFire Risk Assessments (as required)\nSecurity:\n•\tIntruder alarms (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)\n•\tMonitoring of Intruder and fire alarms (by a monitoring station)\n•\tCCTV Systems (annual servicing and reactive maintenance)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}