← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Wetherby Balconies Repais

Buyer: Yorkshire Housing →

BuyerYorkshire Housing
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Yorkshire Housing requires a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to identify and repair balconies in Wetherby, West Yorkshire. Northfield Mews is a 4 storey block of flats constructed in 1992. The buildings are from conventional brick and blockwork masonry walls with concrete floors and a tile covered duopitched hipped roof. The building is arranged as two blocks with a near central connecting building containing the access staircase. The flats have access to balconies that are arranged as a three storey high steel framed structure fixed to the external brickwork outer leaf. The balcony frames also provide support to small sub roof sections overhead. Structural stability is provided by diagonal cross braces within the frames plus non slip profiled steel floor plates. Parts of the structure and floor plates have been affected by corrosion and it is proposed to rectify this by a combination of corrosion removal and repainting and partial plate removal to access corrosion and refitting plus repainting.

Delivery location

UKE4, GB

Categories

Balcony work 45262900

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Balcony workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Balcony work (45262900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,9054 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4519 median · 88.3 average (21 of 51 with a bid count)8.1 average (21 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0575 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,057 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,057 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested parties should email Procurementteam@yorkshirehousing.co.uk titled Wetherby Balconies. Stating their interest and some details on experience of balcony repairs, include contact details for next steps.engagement11 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da1a
Latest release ID070928-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 15:28:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025planning070928-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070928-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:28:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balcony work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wetherby Balconies Repais",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Housing requires a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to identify and repair balconies in Wetherby, West Yorkshire. Northfield Mews is a 4 storey block of flats constructed in 1992. The buildings are from conventional brick and blockwork masonry walls with concrete floors and a tile covered duopitched hipped roof. The building is arranged as two blocks with a near central connecting building containing the access staircase. The flats have access to balconies that are arranged as a three storey high steel framed structure fixed to the external brickwork outer leaf. The balcony frames also provide support to small sub roof sections overhead. Structural stability is provided by diagonal cross braces within the frames plus non slip profiled steel floor plates. Parts of the structure and floor plates have been affected by corrosion and it is proposed to rectify this by a combination of corrosion removal and repainting and partial plate removal to access corrosion and refitting plus repainting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Darby",
        "email": "Emma.darby@yorkshirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03453664404"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070928-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070928-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:28:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested parties should email Procurementteam@yorkshirehousing.co.uk titled Wetherby Balconies. Stating their interest and some details on experience of balcony repairs, include contact details for next steps."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070928-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070928-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:28:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balcony work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wetherby Balconies Repais",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Housing requires a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to identify and repair balconies in Wetherby, West Yorkshire. Northfield Mews is a 4 storey block of flats constructed in 1992. The buildings are from conventional brick and blockwork masonry walls with concrete floors and a tile covered duopitched hipped roof. The building is arranged as two blocks with a near central connecting building containing the access staircase. The flats have access to balconies that are arranged as a three storey high steel framed structure fixed to the external brickwork outer leaf. The balcony frames also provide support to small sub roof sections overhead. Structural stability is provided by diagonal cross braces within the frames plus non slip profiled steel floor plates. Parts of the structure and floor plates have been affected by corrosion and it is proposed to rectify this by a combination of corrosion removal and repainting and partial plate removal to access corrosion and refitting plus repainting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Darby",
        "email": "Emma.darby@yorkshirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03453664404"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070928-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070928-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:28:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested parties should email Procurementteam@yorkshirehousing.co.uk titled Wetherby Balconies. Stating their interest and some details on experience of balcony repairs, include contact details for next steps."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}