West Yorkshire Transport Insights Survey
What is being bought
The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“Authority”) requires an organisation to undertake telephone surveys as part of the Transport Insights Survey. These surveys must be conducted with a representative sample of West Yorkshire residents. Although operation data provides information on various transport modes in West Yorkshire, the Transport Insights Survey is required to understand the impact of the existing transport modes on West Yorkshire residents’ travel choices. Understanding and tracking people’s perceptions of public transport via the survey will help the authority to better understand and plan for the changes in travel patterns.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Telephone survey services (79311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 6 median · 8 average (11 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003921-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 10:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003921-2025 |
| 5 Feb 2025 | tender | 003811-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003921-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T10:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7",
"title": "West Yorkshire Transport Insights Survey",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Closing time for tenders submitted is now: Friday 21st March 2025 at 1pm",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“Authority”) requires an organisation to undertake telephone surveys as part of the Transport Insights Survey. These surveys must be conducted with a representative sample of West Yorkshire residents. Although operation data provides information on various transport modes in West Yorkshire, the Transport Insights Survey is required to understand the impact of the existing transport modes on West Yorkshire residents’ travel choices. Understanding and tracking people’s perceptions of public transport via the survey will help the authority to better understand and plan for the changes in travel patterns.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone survey services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Serotsky",
"email": "andrew.serotsky@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0113123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003921-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003921-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T10:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7",
"title": "West Yorkshire Transport Insights Survey",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Closing time for tenders submitted is now: Friday 21st March 2025 at 1pm",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“Authority”) requires an organisation to undertake telephone surveys as part of the Transport Insights Survey. These surveys must be conducted with a representative sample of West Yorkshire residents. Although operation data provides information on various transport modes in West Yorkshire, the Transport Insights Survey is required to understand the impact of the existing transport modes on West Yorkshire residents’ travel choices. Understanding and tracking people’s perceptions of public transport via the survey will help the authority to better understand and plan for the changes in travel patterns.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone survey services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Serotsky",
"email": "andrew.serotsky@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0113123456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2025 · 003811-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003811-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T13:16:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“Authority”) requires an organisation to undertake telephone surveys as part of the Transport Insights Survey. These surveys must be conducted with a representative sample of West Yorkshire residents. Although operation data provides information on various transport modes in West Yorkshire, the Transport Insights Survey is required to understand the impact of the existing transport modes on West Yorkshire residents’ travel choices. Understanding and tracking people’s perceptions of public transport via the survey will help the authority to better understand and plan for the changes in travel patterns.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79342310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer survey services"
},
{
"id": "79342311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Yorkshire Transport Insights Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“Authority”) requires an organisation to undertake telephone surveys as part of the Transport Insights Survey. These surveys must be conducted with a representative sample of West Yorkshire residents. Although operation data provides information on various transport modes in West Yorkshire, the Transport Insights Survey is required to understand the impact of the existing transport modes on West Yorkshire residents’ travel choices. Understanding and tracking people’s perceptions of public transport via the survey will help the authority to better understand and plan for the changes in travel patterns.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone survey services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89186&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89186&B=UK",
"name": "Andy Serotsky",
"email": "andrew.serotsky@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0113123456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}