Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking a suitable supplier to deliver flexible, high-quality training for our Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) team. The training solution must allow staff to access and exit courses as needed, ensuring operational priorities can always take precedence. Approximately 40 staff members will require training annually. WYFRS require online access to technical IT content, including structured learning pathways, with coverage across key areas such as but not to be limited to: Cloud technologies (e.g., Azure, AWS), Cybersecurity and Information Assurance, Software Development and Programming (e.g., Python, .NET, Java), Data Analytics and Business Intelligence, DevOps and Automation, Networking and Infrastructure, IT Service Management and Governance. In addition, the solution should provide: Manager dashboards for tracking progress and engagement, Reporting capabilities for performance and compliance, and Sandbox environments for hands-on practice and experimentation. The contract duration is currently undefined but is expected to run for a minimum of three years. Suppliers who wish to express an interest in this project should email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk . Please provide contact details, summary of your services and a link to your website.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,666 | 1 median · 7.8 average (1,160 of 3,666 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,321 of 3,666 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 16 | 1 median · 1.8 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current engagement will be conducted via email correspondence as mentioned within the description area. | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e831 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076800-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 11:53:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076800-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076800-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:53:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e831",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue - ICT Training",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking a suitable supplier to deliver flexible, high-quality training for our Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) team.\nThe training solution must allow staff to access and exit courses as needed, ensuring operational priorities can always take precedence. Approximately 40 staff members will require training annually.\nWYFRS require online access to technical IT content, including structured learning pathways, with coverage across key areas such as but not to be limited to:\nCloud technologies (e.g., Azure, AWS), Cybersecurity and Information Assurance, Software Development and Programming (e.g., Python, .NET, Java), Data Analytics and Business Intelligence, DevOps and Automation, Networking and Infrastructure, IT Service Management and Governance.\nIn addition, the solution should provide:\nManager dashboards for tracking progress and engagement, Reporting capabilities for performance and compliance, and Sandbox environments for hands-on practice and experimentation.\nThe contract duration is currently undefined but is expected to run for a minimum of three years.\nSuppliers who wish to express an interest in this project should email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk . Please provide contact details, summary of your services and a link to your website.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:53:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Current engagement will be conducted via email correspondence as mentioned within the description area."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076800-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:53:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e831",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e831",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue - ICT Training",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking a suitable supplier to deliver flexible, high-quality training for our Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT) team.\nThe training solution must allow staff to access and exit courses as needed, ensuring operational priorities can always take precedence. Approximately 40 staff members will require training annually.\nWYFRS require online access to technical IT content, including structured learning pathways, with coverage across key areas such as but not to be limited to:\nCloud technologies (e.g., Azure, AWS), Cybersecurity and Information Assurance, Software Development and Programming (e.g., Python, .NET, Java), Data Analytics and Business Intelligence, DevOps and Automation, Networking and Infrastructure, IT Service Management and Governance.\nIn addition, the solution should provide:\nManager dashboards for tracking progress and engagement, Reporting capabilities for performance and compliance, and Sandbox environments for hands-on practice and experimentation.\nThe contract duration is currently undefined but is expected to run for a minimum of three years.\nSuppliers who wish to express an interest in this project should email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk . Please provide contact details, summary of your services and a link to your website.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:53:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Current engagement will be conducted via email correspondence as mentioned within the description area."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}