Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Welsh Government Clusters and Collaborations for Success
Agricultural services
Food
beverages
+2 more
Published value
£2,274,499
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government: "Welsh Government Clusters and Collaborations for Success". Published status: planning. Published value: £2,274,499. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,274,499 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
royal mailTop vendor: 78.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| royal mail | 1 win | £11,200,000 |
| Political Engagement | 1 win | £2,000,000 |
| Children North East | 1 win | £799,867 |
| Sglein | 1 win | £180,000 |
| Down to Earth Project | 1 win | £126,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jan 2026, 14:41 GMT | Last source update20 Jan 2026, 14:41 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAgricultural services, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Retail trade services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06060f | ||
What is being bought
Welsh Government is intending to procure contracts for the delivery of the Welsh Government's Clusters and Collaborations for Success programme.
Applicants are invited from suppliers who have been successful and have a place on Category 2 (Filter 2.1) of the Rural Support DPS. The contract has been divided into seven contract Lots as outlined below:
Lot 1 Artisan and Fine Food Cluster (inc. Honey Cluster)
Lot 2 Drink & Beverage Cluster
Lot 3 Sheep Milk Cluster
Lot 4 Nutri-Wales & Functional Food Cluster
Lot 5 Horticulture and Growers Cluster
Lot 6 Export Development Cluster
Lot 7 Seafood Cluster
To make an application to be on the Rural Support DPS and to be considered for future tendering opportunities through this process, please refer to the sell2wales notice for the Rural Support DPS for how to apply.
Please note that we have extended the publishing date of this opportunity to 30/01/2026 to allow for new suppliers to apply to join the DPS. To be eligible to take part in this competition, suppliers must have applied and been accepted for Category 2 (Filter 2.1) of the DPS before the tender is published. To apply please follow the instructions under the 'Additional Information' Section of the Rural Support DPS Contract Notice (Notice ID - JUL483273) https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=JUL483273
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Jan 2026, 14:41 GMT - Published value updated to £2,274,499
14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT - Status changed to planning
14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
20 Jan 2026, 14:41 GMT - Procedure published
20 Jan 2026, 14:41 GMT - engagement
29 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledThis notice is to inform the market that the Welsh Government intend to issue a mini competition for the Clusters and Collaborations for Success procurement through the Rural Support Dynamic Purchasing System on 30/01/26. To be eligible to take part in the competition, suppliers must have applied and been accepted for Category 2 (Filter 2.1) of the DPS before the tender is published on 30/01/26. A UK2 notice was published on 14/01/26, however a decision has been made to publish the tender at a later date on 30/01/26 to allow time for any new applications to be made before publishing. This notice is to inform the market of this decision.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 Jan 2026, 14:41 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |