Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appointment of a suitable contractor for Phase 1 of the site development.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 17 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke on Trent City Council are seeking interested parties for the Wellfield Road Construction Phase 1 works. Contractor interest is invited for the design & build single stage tender of 64 units (houses, walk up apartments and bungalows) off Wellfield Road. Please express your initial interest via the Council's Employer's Agent, Jamie Bates at CPC Project Services. jamie.bates@cpcprojectservices.com. | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065959-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 08:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 065959-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065959-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:52:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wellfield Developer Phase 1",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appointment of a suitable contractor for Phase 1 of the site development.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:52:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council are seeking interested parties for the Wellfield Road Construction Phase 1 works.\nContractor interest is invited for the design & build single stage tender of 64 units (houses, walk up apartments and bungalows) off Wellfield Road. Please express your initial interest via the Council's Employer's Agent, Jamie Bates at CPC Project Services. jamie.bates@cpcprojectservices.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065959-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:52:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wellfield Developer Phase 1",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council wishes to appointment of a suitable contractor for Phase 1 of the site development.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kirsty Fairbanks",
"email": "kirsty.fairbanks@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782231187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:52:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Stoke on Trent City Council are seeking interested parties for the Wellfield Road Construction Phase 1 works.\nContractor interest is invited for the design & build single stage tender of 64 units (houses, walk up apartments and bungalows) off Wellfield Road. Please express your initial interest via the Council's Employer's Agent, Jamie Bates at CPC Project Services. jamie.bates@cpcprojectservices.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}