← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Webinar: HyDUS Project; Seeking A Wonder Material For Hydrogen Storage

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) project is a collaboration between UK Atomic Energy Authority, EDF UK, The University of Bristol and Urenco. The project is looking to develop a pilot-scale HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) demonstrator as part of the Longer Duration Energy Storage demonstrator programme at the UKAEA’s Culham Campus. UKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of an electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor to understand the operating requirement and abilities of these units. UKAEA will be holding a webinar on the 23rd March 2023. This will be an online event hosted via Zoom.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Electricity 09310000Hydrogen 24111600Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Fuel cells 31122100Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrotechnical equipment 31730000Pumps and compressors 42120000Compressors 42123000Gas compressors 42123100Rotary compressors 42123200Turbo-compressors 42123500Reciprocating displacement compressors 42123600Centrifugal compressors 42123700Gas generators 42980000Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) project is a collaboration between UK Atomic Energy Authority, EDF UK, The University of Bristol and Urenco. The project is looking to develop a pilot-scale HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) demonstrator as part of the Longer Duration Energy Storage demonstrator programme at the UKAEA’s Culham Campus. UKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of an electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor to understand the operating requirement and abilities of these units. UKAEA is interested in receiving information about the following potential requirements, electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor. Further details on each requirement can be within the attached document.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pumps and compressors, Hydrogen, Compressors, Gas compressors, Rotary compressors, Turbo-compressors, Reciprocating displacement compressors, Centrifugal compressors, Electricity, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrotechnical equipment, Gas generators, Fuel cellsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer261.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ12413.5 median · 206 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)13 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b32b
Latest release ID007590-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 16:24:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023planning007590-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007590-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T16:24:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b32b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BO032/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) project is a collaboration between UK Atomic Energy Authority, EDF UK, The University of Bristol and Urenco. The project is looking to develop a pilot-scale HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) demonstrator as part of the Longer Duration Energy Storage demonstrator programme at the UKAEA’s Culham Campus.\nUKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of an electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor to understand the operating requirement and abilities of these units.\nUKAEA is interested in receiving information about the following potential requirements, electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor. Further details on each requirement can be within the attached document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps and compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rotary compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Turbo-compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reciprocating displacement compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Centrifugal compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "31122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Webinar: HyDUS Project; Seeking A Wonder Material For Hydrogen Storage",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) project is a collaboration between UK Atomic Energy Authority, EDF UK, The University of Bristol and Urenco. The project is looking to develop a pilot-scale HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) demonstrator as part of the Longer Duration Energy Storage demonstrator programme at the UKAEA’s Culham Campus.\nUKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of an electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor to understand the operating requirement and abilities of these units.\nUKAEA will be holding a webinar on the 23rd March 2023. This will be an online event hosted via Zoom.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/62409",
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007590-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007590-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T16:24:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b32b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/BO032/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) project is a collaboration between UK Atomic Energy Authority, EDF UK, The University of Bristol and Urenco. The project is looking to develop a pilot-scale HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) demonstrator as part of the Longer Duration Energy Storage demonstrator programme at the UKAEA’s Culham Campus.\nUKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of an electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor to understand the operating requirement and abilities of these units.\nUKAEA is interested in receiving information about the following potential requirements, electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor. Further details on each requirement can be within the attached document."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps and compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rotary compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Turbo-compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reciprocating displacement compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Centrifugal compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "31122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuel cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Webinar: HyDUS Project; Seeking A Wonder Material For Hydrogen Storage",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) project is a collaboration between UK Atomic Energy Authority, EDF UK, The University of Bristol and Urenco. The project is looking to develop a pilot-scale HyDUS (Hydrogen in Depleted Uranium Storage) demonstrator as part of the Longer Duration Energy Storage demonstrator programme at the UKAEA’s Culham Campus.\nUKAEA are seeking to engage with manufacturers/suppliers of an electrochemical fuel cell, electrolysis system (electrolyser) and a hydrogen compressor to understand the operating requirement and abilities of these units.\nUKAEA will be holding a webinar on the 23rd March 2023. This will be an online event hosted via Zoom.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/62409",
        "name": "Ben Oborne",
        "email": "ben.oborne@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}