Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
The Council is engaging with potential Suppliers via a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to seek views and feedback to the information provided and questionnaire. This is intended to be used to assist the Council on deciding the next steps for the procurement of an Enterprise Content Management System (CMS) for websites.
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System, storage and content management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is System, storage and content management software package (48780000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 21 | 1 median · 1.6 average (7 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 238 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 238 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access to the documentation is through the Council's etendering system ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 Written responses to the questions in Appendix B, should be submitted through the Council's electronic tendering system by 1pm on Tuesday 2nd June 2026. Requests for Supplier Day sessions in Appendix A should be submitted through the messaging feature of the Council's electronic tendering system as soon as possible. The Council is interested in understanding solutions offered by unique suppliers in the sessions rather than multiple examples of the same solution. Therefore, from the dates and times offered, please complete Appendix A to indicate your 1st and 2nd preferred slots and the vendor solution being demonstrated. The Council will allocate attendance on a first come first served basis based on a unique supplier solution being demonstrated and will confirm allocation of Supplier Day Sessions by 1pm on Thursday 4th June 2026 at the latest. | engagement | 2 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043441-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £290,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043441-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043441-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CST302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Web Content Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is engaging with potential Suppliers via a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to seek views and feedback to the information provided and questionnaire. This is intended to be used to assist the Council on deciding the next steps for the procurement of an Enterprise Content Management System (CMS) for websites.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.walker@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:12:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Access to the documentation is through the Council's etendering system ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 \nWritten responses to the questions in Appendix B, should be submitted through the Council's electronic tendering system by 1pm on Tuesday 2nd June 2026. \nRequests for Supplier Day sessions in Appendix A should be submitted through the messaging feature of the Council's electronic tendering system as soon as possible. The Council is interested in understanding solutions offered by unique suppliers in the sessions rather than multiple examples of the same solution. Therefore, from the dates and times offered, please complete Appendix A to indicate your 1st and 2nd preferred slots and the vendor solution being demonstrated. The Council will allocate attendance on a first come first served basis based on a unique supplier solution being demonstrated and will confirm allocation of Supplier Day Sessions by 1pm on Thursday 4th June 2026 at the latest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043441-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CST302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Web Content Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 290000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is engaging with potential Suppliers via a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to seek views and feedback to the information provided and questionnaire. This is intended to be used to assist the Council on deciding the next steps for the procurement of an Enterprise Content Management System (CMS) for websites.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.walker@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:12:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Access to the documentation is through the Council's etendering system ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1 \nWritten responses to the questions in Appendix B, should be submitted through the Council's electronic tendering system by 1pm on Tuesday 2nd June 2026. \nRequests for Supplier Day sessions in Appendix A should be submitted through the messaging feature of the Council's electronic tendering system as soon as possible. The Council is interested in understanding solutions offered by unique suppliers in the sessions rather than multiple examples of the same solution. Therefore, from the dates and times offered, please complete Appendix A to indicate your 1st and 2nd preferred slots and the vendor solution being demonstrated. The Council will allocate attendance on a first come first served basis based on a unique supplier solution being demonstrated and will confirm allocation of Supplier Day Sessions by 1pm on Thursday 4th June 2026 at the latest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}