Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warwick District Council →
Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council (hereby referred to as "the Council") wishes to fulfil its obligations and contribute to an electric vehicle charging network across South Warwickshire by installing EV chargers on land owned by the Council. This will largely be "off-street" to be in sympathy with the ambitions of Warwickshire County Council (WCC) who have responsibility for "on-street" EV charging installations. Providers should therefore note that the Council is not the local Highway Authority and as such delivery of charge-points through any potential contractual arrangement will be off the highway. Detailed specification requirements are shown under additional information. We are looking for feedback from suppliers on the achievability of the currently identified requirements as well as any additional requirements and opportunities that should be included. The Council has also made an ambitious commitment to ensure that all of its contracted services are net-zero carbon by 2025. We would like to engage with suppliers to establish how feasible this commitment is within this particular market. The contract will run for a period of 15 years and we are open to discussion on the initial term length and options for extension. We are currently exploring options as to whether this should be run as a service or concession contract. As such, no budget has been formerly agreed. Premarket Engagement virtual meetings via MSTeams with potential Providers will be organised for Monday 22nd(PM) and Thursday 25th (PM) September 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed.
UKG13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supercharger, Electric vehicles, Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Supercharger (31158200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,018 | 6 median · 80.3 average (222 of 1,018 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (258 of 1,018 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premarket Engagement virtual meetings via MSTeams with potential Providers will be organised for Monday 22nd(PM) and Thursday 25th (PM) September 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. If you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our E Portal http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059794 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055404-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 12:46:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055404-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055404-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T13:46:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WDC-23968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supercharger"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC-EV charging infrastructure and services within off road sites across South Warwickshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council (hereby referred to as \"the Council\") wishes to fulfil its obligations and contribute to an electric vehicle charging network across South Warwickshire by installing EV chargers on land owned by the Council. This will largely be \"off-street\" to be in sympathy with the ambitions of Warwickshire County Council (WCC) who have responsibility for \"on-street\" EV charging installations. Providers should therefore note that the Council is not the local Highway Authority and as such delivery of charge-points through any potential contractual arrangement will be off the highway.\nDetailed specification requirements are shown under additional information. \nWe are looking for feedback from suppliers on the achievability of the currently identified requirements as well as any additional requirements and opportunities that should be included.\nThe Council has also made an ambitious commitment to ensure that all of its contracted services are net-zero carbon by 2025. We would like to engage with suppliers to establish how feasible this commitment is within this particular market.\nThe contract will run for a period of 15 years and we are open to discussion on the initial term length and options for extension. \nWe are currently exploring options as to whether this should be run as a service or concession contract. As such, no budget has been formerly agreed.\nPremarket Engagement virtual meetings via MSTeams with potential Providers will be organised for Monday 22nd(PM) and Thursday 25th (PM) September 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Huxley",
"email": "jonathan.huxley@warwickdc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441926456218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:46:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Premarket Engagement virtual meetings via MSTeams with potential Providers will be organised for Monday 22nd(PM) and Thursday 25th (PM) September 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed.\nIf you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our E Portal http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055404-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T13:46:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059794",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WDC-23968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supercharger"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC-EV charging infrastructure and services within off road sites across South Warwickshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council (hereby referred to as \"the Council\") wishes to fulfil its obligations and contribute to an electric vehicle charging network across South Warwickshire by installing EV chargers on land owned by the Council. This will largely be \"off-street\" to be in sympathy with the ambitions of Warwickshire County Council (WCC) who have responsibility for \"on-street\" EV charging installations. Providers should therefore note that the Council is not the local Highway Authority and as such delivery of charge-points through any potential contractual arrangement will be off the highway.\nDetailed specification requirements are shown under additional information. \nWe are looking for feedback from suppliers on the achievability of the currently identified requirements as well as any additional requirements and opportunities that should be included.\nThe Council has also made an ambitious commitment to ensure that all of its contracted services are net-zero carbon by 2025. We would like to engage with suppliers to establish how feasible this commitment is within this particular market.\nThe contract will run for a period of 15 years and we are open to discussion on the initial term length and options for extension. \nWe are currently exploring options as to whether this should be run as a service or concession contract. As such, no budget has been formerly agreed.\nPremarket Engagement virtual meetings via MSTeams with potential Providers will be organised for Monday 22nd(PM) and Thursday 25th (PM) September 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Huxley",
"email": "jonathan.huxley@warwickdc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441926456218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"name": "Stratford-on-Avon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQX-2149-MRBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:46:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Premarket Engagement virtual meetings via MSTeams with potential Providers will be organised for Monday 22nd(PM) and Thursday 25th (PM) September 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed.\nIf you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our E Portal http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}