Lot 1
No lot description published.
Warwickshire County Council currently uses a mixture of single network SIM cards to support various transport, highways, and survey related equipment, including traffic counters, monitoring stations, IoT devices, and mobile field assets. These SIMs have historically been procured on an ad hoc basis from different providers, resulting in varied contract terms, inconsistent coverage, and limited flexibility when equipment is deployed across rural and urban locations. Over time, the increased use of mobile and remotely deployed technologies has highlighted several limitations with the current single network approach. Devices operating in areas with weak or unreliable coverage from a specific network can experience downtime, data loss, or delayed reporting. This affects operational efficiency, asset reliability, and the accuracy of data used to inform highways planning and other service functions. In addition, managing multiple contracts and SIM types creates administrative complexity and reduces the ability to standardise procurement across teams. As the Council increases its adoption of connected devices, sensors, and distributed monitoring equipment, the need for resilient, high availability mobile connectivity has grown. Multi network (or "steered/non steered roaming") SIM technology is now widely available and offers improved coverage by automatically connecting to the strongest available network. This increases reliability and reduces service interruptions, particularly in remote areas of Warwickshire where coverage varies significantly between providers. The move toward a more unified and flexible mobile connectivity solution aims to support improved operational performance, reduced device downtime, more consistent reporting, and simpler contract management. The Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to better understand the current market capability for providing Multi Network SIM solutions. Specifically: • The Council has not procured a consolidated Multi Network SIM solution before, and wishes to engage with a variety of suppliers to ensure all available options, risks, and opportunities are considered before entering a formal procurement process. • We are seeking to explore innovative connectivity models that will best support our transport, highways, IoT, and survey related operations, ensuring resilience, strong coverage, and value for money. • This process provides an opportunity for organisations to demonstrate their capabilities, including those who may be able to deliver only specific elements (e.g., management platforms, SIM provisioning, or coverage optimisation). Supplier insight will help shape a service model that improves the reliability and performance of mobile data connectivity across a diverse range of Council assets. The information gathered during this market testing exercise will inform our procurement approach and ensure the chosen solution meets the Council's operational requirements, strategic objectives, and budgetary considerations. The Council is seeking to procure a Multi Network SIM Card solution that provides resilient, high availability mobile data connectivity for a wide range of operational assets, including traffic survey equipment, transport monitoring devices, IoT sensors, and other field deployed technologies. The service aims to significantly improve coverage, reduce device downtime, and support accurate, real time data transmission irrespective of geographic location. The proposed solution should allow devices to automatically connect to the strongest available mobile network at any given time, ensuring continuity of service when equipment is deployed across areas with variable signal strength. The service may include options for steered or non steered roaming, depending on market capability and value for money.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networks, Telecommunications equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,337 | 3 median · 37 average (468 of 1,337 with a bid count) | 4 average (529 of 1,337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 78 | 1 median · 5 average (25 of 78 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (27 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home Registration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select "Log in to portal" next to Warwickshire County Council. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk The deadline for Market Testing Returns is Friday 8th May 2026. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 15:19:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Multi network sim cards",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council currently uses a mixture of single network SIM cards to support various transport, highways, and survey related equipment, including traffic counters, monitoring stations, IoT devices, and mobile field assets. These SIMs have historically been procured on an ad hoc basis from different providers, resulting in varied contract terms, inconsistent coverage, and limited flexibility when equipment is deployed across rural and urban locations.\nOver time, the increased use of mobile and remotely deployed technologies has highlighted several limitations with the current single network approach. Devices operating in areas with weak or unreliable coverage from a specific network can experience downtime, data loss, or delayed reporting. This affects operational efficiency, asset reliability, and the accuracy of data used to inform highways planning and other service functions. In addition, managing multiple contracts and SIM types creates administrative complexity and reduces the ability to standardise procurement across teams.\nAs the Council increases its adoption of connected devices, sensors, and distributed monitoring equipment, the need for resilient, high availability mobile connectivity has grown. Multi network (or \"steered/non steered roaming\") SIM technology is now widely available and offers improved coverage by automatically connecting to the strongest available network. This increases reliability and reduces service interruptions, particularly in remote areas of Warwickshire where coverage varies significantly between providers.\nThe move toward a more unified and flexible mobile connectivity solution aims to support improved operational performance, reduced device downtime, more consistent reporting, and simpler contract management.\nThe Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to better understand the current market capability for providing Multi Network SIM solutions. Specifically:\n•\tThe Council has not procured a consolidated Multi Network SIM solution before, and wishes to engage with a variety of suppliers to ensure all available options, risks, and opportunities are considered before entering a formal procurement process.\n•\tWe are seeking to explore innovative connectivity models that will best support our transport, highways, IoT, and survey related operations, ensuring resilience, strong coverage, and value for money.\n•\tThis process provides an opportunity for organisations to demonstrate their capabilities, including those who may be able to deliver only specific elements (e.g., management platforms, SIM provisioning, or coverage optimisation). Supplier insight will help shape a service model that improves the reliability and performance of mobile data connectivity across a diverse range of Council assets.\nThe information gathered during this market testing exercise will inform our procurement approach and ensure the chosen solution meets the Council's operational requirements, strategic objectives, and budgetary considerations.\nThe Council is seeking to procure a Multi Network SIM Card solution that provides resilient, high availability mobile data connectivity for a wide range of operational assets, including traffic survey equipment, transport monitoring devices, IoT sensors, and other field deployed technologies. The service aims to significantly improve coverage, reduce device downtime, and support accurate, real time data transmission irrespective of geographic location.\nThe proposed solution should allow devices to automatically connect to the strongest available mobile network at any given time, ensuring continuity of service when equipment is deployed across areas with variable signal strength. The service may include options for steered or non steered roaming, depending on market capability and value for money.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is Friday 8th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Multi network sim cards",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council currently uses a mixture of single network SIM cards to support various transport, highways, and survey related equipment, including traffic counters, monitoring stations, IoT devices, and mobile field assets. These SIMs have historically been procured on an ad hoc basis from different providers, resulting in varied contract terms, inconsistent coverage, and limited flexibility when equipment is deployed across rural and urban locations.\nOver time, the increased use of mobile and remotely deployed technologies has highlighted several limitations with the current single network approach. Devices operating in areas with weak or unreliable coverage from a specific network can experience downtime, data loss, or delayed reporting. This affects operational efficiency, asset reliability, and the accuracy of data used to inform highways planning and other service functions. In addition, managing multiple contracts and SIM types creates administrative complexity and reduces the ability to standardise procurement across teams.\nAs the Council increases its adoption of connected devices, sensors, and distributed monitoring equipment, the need for resilient, high availability mobile connectivity has grown. Multi network (or \"steered/non steered roaming\") SIM technology is now widely available and offers improved coverage by automatically connecting to the strongest available network. This increases reliability and reduces service interruptions, particularly in remote areas of Warwickshire where coverage varies significantly between providers.\nThe move toward a more unified and flexible mobile connectivity solution aims to support improved operational performance, reduced device downtime, more consistent reporting, and simpler contract management.\nThe Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to better understand the current market capability for providing Multi Network SIM solutions. Specifically:\n•\tThe Council has not procured a consolidated Multi Network SIM solution before, and wishes to engage with a variety of suppliers to ensure all available options, risks, and opportunities are considered before entering a formal procurement process.\n•\tWe are seeking to explore innovative connectivity models that will best support our transport, highways, IoT, and survey related operations, ensuring resilience, strong coverage, and value for money.\n•\tThis process provides an opportunity for organisations to demonstrate their capabilities, including those who may be able to deliver only specific elements (e.g., management platforms, SIM provisioning, or coverage optimisation). Supplier insight will help shape a service model that improves the reliability and performance of mobile data connectivity across a diverse range of Council assets.\nThe information gathered during this market testing exercise will inform our procurement approach and ensure the chosen solution meets the Council's operational requirements, strategic objectives, and budgetary considerations.\nThe Council is seeking to procure a Multi Network SIM Card solution that provides resilient, high availability mobile data connectivity for a wide range of operational assets, including traffic survey equipment, transport monitoring devices, IoT sensors, and other field deployed technologies. The service aims to significantly improve coverage, reduce device downtime, and support accurate, real time data transmission irrespective of geographic location.\nThe proposed solution should allow devices to automatically connect to the strongest available mobile network at any given time, ensuring continuity of service when equipment is deployed across areas with variable signal strength. The service may include options for steered or non steered roaming, depending on market capability and value for money.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is Friday 8th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}