WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System for Bus Transport Services
What is being bought
This notice involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system. Warwickshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced operators for admission to their Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of bus transport services (home to school and local bus services). The required vehicle size for this contract is 9 seats or more. The period of validity of the DPS will be 7 years from commencement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035110-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 30 2024 08:38:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035110-2024 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | tender | 007844-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035110-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T08:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46642",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5",
"title": "WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System for Bus Transport Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The 7-year period of this DPS has been reduced due to the introduction of the new Procurement Act. The period of validity of this DPS will therefore close at the earlier time of the 23rd February 2029.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2030-03-17"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system.\nWarwickshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced operators for admission to their Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of bus transport services (home to school and local bus services).\nThe required vehicle size for this contract is 9 seats or more.\nThe period of validity of the DPS will be 7 years from commencement.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46642",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2024 · 035110-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035110-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T08:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46642",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5",
"title": "WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System for Bus Transport Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The 7-year period of this DPS has been reduced due to the introduction of the new Procurement Act. The period of validity of this DPS will therefore close at the earlier time of the 23rd February 2029.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2030-03-17"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system.\nWarwickshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced operators for admission to their Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of bus transport services (home to school and local bus services).\nThe required vehicle size for this contract is 9 seats or more.\nThe period of validity of the DPS will be 7 years from commencement.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46642",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Mar 2023 · 007844-2023 · tender
{
"id": "007844-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-17T13:53:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46642",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The DPS will have an initial period of validity of 7 years, but the Council reserve the right at its sole discretion to extend or reduce the period of validity for the DPS."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "It is likely that the Council will still require the provision of Bus Transport Services beyond the DPS."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System will be used for the provision of bus transport services for home to school and local bus services. \nPassenger assistants may be required on some routes.\nOnce a Supplier has successfully completed their application to the DPS, operators will be advised of the opportunities available as and when they arise. Operators can then choose whether they want to bid for the requirement or not (it is not compulsory to bid for every opportunity offered, and all operators within the DPS approved Supplier list will be informed of the opportunity, but can choose whether or not to bid on an individual basis).\nTender opportunities are likely to be offered either via an electronic auction (e-auction) exercise or via an electronic quote mechanism (currently In-Tend).\nEstimated value excluding VAT: £95,000,000-£150,000,000. \nFor information, the latest annual spend figure through the current DPS was circa £13.5m. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest.\nThe web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets.\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-Tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk.\nOnce a Supplier has successfully completed their application to the DPS, operators will be advised of the opportunities available as and when they arise. Operators can then choose whether they want to bid for the requirement or not (it is not compulsory to bid for every opportunity offered, and all operators within the DPS approved Supplier list will be informed of the opportunity, but can choose whether or not to bid on an individual basis).\nOperators who win contracts under the DPS will be expected to provide documentary evidence (where necessary) to evidence their status. Individual contract award criteria will be stated in the invitation to tender for the specific contract but will usually be the most economically advantageous tender based on the lowest bid price of those operators satisfying the qualitative criteria specified within each individual contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System for Bus Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This notice involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system.\nWarwickshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced operators for admission to their Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of bus transport services (home to school and local bus services).\nThe required vehicle size for this contract is 9 seats or more.\nThe period of validity of the DPS will be 7 years from commencement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46642",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}