← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wavell School Boiler Replacement - Phase 2 Main Boiler Room

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Project comprises of work within the existing main boiler room at The Wavell Secondary School located at Lynchford Road in Farnborough and include the following: Removal of existing boilers c/w flue system, water calorifiers complete with all existing heating pumps, heating, gas and domestic water services pipework and controls. Power flush of the existing heating system Installation of new heating boilers c/w flue system, new water calorifier, new heating and domestic water services pumps and pipework and all associated equipment Installation of new Controls and Control panel Installation of new gas distribution within boiler room and new gas safety panel and all associated equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05484c

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£227,685

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6ba
Latest release ID064365-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:06:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064365-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:06:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01297168",
          "name": "SIMER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P13873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wavell School Boiler Replacement - Phase 2 Main Boiler Room",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Project comprises of work within the existing main boiler room at The Wavell Secondary School located at Lynchford Road  in Farnborough and include the following:\nRemoval of existing boilers c/w flue system, water calorifiers complete with all existing heating pumps, heating, gas and domestic water services pipework and controls.\nPower flush of the existing heating system\nInstallation of new heating boilers c/w flue system, new water calorifier, new heating and domestic water services pumps and pipework and all associated equipment\nInstallation of new Controls and Control panel\nInstallation of new gas distribution within boiler room and new gas safety panel and all associated equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "category.management.team@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01297168",
      "name": "SIMER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.simer-environmental.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01297168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@simer-environmental.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJW-3546-YWRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 227685,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 273222
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064365-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064365-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:06:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064365-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:06:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01297168",
          "name": "SIMER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P13873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wavell School Boiler Replacement - Phase 2 Main Boiler Room",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Project comprises of work within the existing main boiler room at The Wavell Secondary School located at Lynchford Road  in Farnborough and include the following:\nRemoval of existing boilers c/w flue system, water calorifiers complete with all existing heating pumps, heating, gas and domestic water services pipework and controls.\nPower flush of the existing heating system\nInstallation of new heating boilers c/w flue system, new water calorifier, new heating and domestic water services pumps and pipework and all associated equipment\nInstallation of new Controls and Control panel\nInstallation of new gas distribution within boiler room and new gas safety panel and all associated equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "category.management.team@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01297168",
      "name": "SIMER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.simer-environmental.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01297168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@simer-environmental.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJW-3546-YWRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 227685,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 273222
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064365-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064365-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:06:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484c",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}