← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Supply

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM.

Delivery location

UKD · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI

Categories

Operation of water supplies 65130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Operation of water supplies (65130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 653532 median · 32.9 average (68 of 353 with a bid count)1.9 average (75 of 353 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD271 median · 1 average (2 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

042796-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

042796-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e68e
Latest release ID042796-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 13:10:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042796-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042796-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:10:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042796-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "4 years initial term with 4x +1 extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operation of water supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042796-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042796-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042796-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042796-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:10:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042796-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "4 years initial term with 4x +1 extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operation of water supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042796-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042796-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006748-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:35:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Four options to extend the contract in 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM. Key requirements are electronic EDI billing, access to a dedicated Account Manager, agreed SLA's for response to queries and regular meter reads for key sites (offices and depots). Please email chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com to express interest and gain access to the RfP documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-25T10:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tender documents will be made available via Cadents SAP Ariba system."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-25T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cadent are looking for a Water Supply provider. Cadents water portfolio is made up of approximately 175 meters across the estate covering supply and wastewater. Our consumption is just over 100,650 CUM. Key requirements are electronic EDI billing, access to a dedicated Account Manager, agreed SLA's for response to queries and regular meter reads for key sites (offices and depots). Please email chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com to express interest and gain access to the RfP documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operation of water supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ansty Park Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com",
        "name": "Chloe Pitchers",
        "email": "chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}