Lot 1
Maintenance of waste water data loggers
Award criteria
Technical — 70%
price — 30%
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
This tender is for waste water data loggers maintenance
UKF · UKG · UKL
Maintenance of waste water data loggers
Award criteria
Technical — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Monitoring and control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 456 | 9 median · 90.9 average (166 of 456 with a bid count) | 9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0292c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032234-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 23 2021 14:41:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 032234-2021 |
| 18 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 003291-2021 |
| 12 Feb 2021 | tender | 002909-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032234-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-23T14:41:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032234-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39099",
"name": "OnSite Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Maintenance of waste water data loggers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste water data loggers-maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for waste water data loggers maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Spiers",
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929665315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39099",
"name": "OnSite Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OnSite Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34245",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032234-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032234-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032234-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-23T14:41:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032234-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39099",
"name": "OnSite Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Maintenance of waste water data loggers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste water data loggers-maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for waste water data loggers maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Spiers",
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929665315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.spiers@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39099",
"name": "OnSite Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OnSite Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34245",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032234-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032234-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003291-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T15:21:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"title": "Waste water data loggers - maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PQQ deadline extended until 17/03/2021 23:59."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for waste water data loggers maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754538"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754538"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002909-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-12T14:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS591062936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for waste water data loggers maintenance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste water data loggers - maintenance",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for waste water data loggers maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754538",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754538",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754538",
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5490",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9754538"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
"email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7815987452"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5491",
"name": "Severn Trent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}