Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Waste Removal and Recycling Services
Refuse and waste related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Trains Limited (NTL): "Waste Removal and Recycling Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northern Trains Limited (NTL) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Trains Limited (NTL)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Trains Limited (NTL). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Trains Limited (NTL) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a98 | ||
What is being bought
This procurement activity resulted in an award of a single supplier framework for Waste Removal and Recycling Services. Under this procurement Northern Trains Limited executed a Call-Off Contract from the Framework and allowed other Affiliates mentioned in the Contract Award Notice to be able to enter into their own Call-Off Contracts if they wish to do so.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST - Status changed to complete
16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST - Published value updated to £60,000,000
15 Feb 2024, 19:05 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Feb 2024, 19:05 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Feb 2024, 19:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 18 Mar 2024, 18:00 GMT
15 Feb 2024, 19:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Feb 2024, 19:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement resulted in establishment of a Framework Agreement with a single economic operator that enables Northern Trains Limited ('NTL') (and other Affiliates, who are listed on the Contract Award Notice) to enter into respective Call-Off Contracts under the Framework Agreement in relation to the supply of Waste Removal and Recycling Services. NTL is the awarding entity on this Framework and under this procurement has executed their Call-Off Contract for an initial period of 4 years (with 2 optional 2 year extension periods). The Affiliates may (at their discretion) enter into a Call-Off Contract with the Supplier under this Framework Agreement, however, they have no obligation to do so. Under this contract, the Supplier will be required to provide Non-Hazardous, Hazardous and Confidential Waste to NTL and the Affiliates. Additional information: The Framework is let for an initial period of 4 years with 2 optional renewal terms (of 2 years each). The estimated total value of the Framework is £60,000,000 across its whole duration (8 years). This value has been estimated across NTL and other 8 Affiliates mentioned on the Contract Award Notice, who may wish to enter into Call-Off Contracts with the Supplier.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2025, 19:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Suez Recycling and Recovery Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Framework Services Agreement for Waste Management Services & Call-Off Contract for Waste Management Services Not published · signed 7 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northern Trains Limited (NTL)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-144363Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published