← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Waste RCV fleet replacement

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,200,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of fleet for Waste vehicles using TPPL Framework

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Road equipment 34920000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road equipment, Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road equipment (34920000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,4922 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count)3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD872 median · 4.7 average (27 of 87 with a bid count)1.3 average (29 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14929.5 median · 29.5 average (2 of 149 with a bid count)5 average (2 of 149 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c2c
Latest release ID045860-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 15:09:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045860-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste RCV fleet replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Replacement of fleet for Waste vehicles using TPPL Framework",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:09:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045860-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste RCV fleet replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Replacement of fleet for Waste vehicles using TPPL Framework",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:09:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}