Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The tender and subsequent contract is for the provision of waste management services, including collection, disposal, recycling and related services. The ability to provide ancillary services such as, disposal of specialist waste, food waste, cooking oil, confidential shredding, horticultural waste, may also be required during the contract term. The contract will be awarded for a single supplier to provide all the waste management requirements detailed in this procurement, for all the sites. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of three years, (36 months), with an option to extend a further 12 months on the agreement of both parties. The estimated value was between £120,000 to £160,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006410-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Jan 24 2026 14:43:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068844-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006410-2026 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | tender | 068844-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-24T14:43:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-561 (000416)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The tender and subsequent contract is for the provision of waste management services, including collection, disposal, recycling and related services. The ability to provide ancillary services such as, disposal of specialist waste, food waste, cooking oil, confidential shredding, horticultural waste, may also be required during the contract term.\nThe contract will be awarded for a single supplier to provide all the waste management requirements detailed in this procurement, for all the sites. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of three years, (36 months), with an option to extend a further 12 months on the agreement of both parties.\nThe estimated value was between £120,000 to £160,000",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Stocklake"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronda Smith",
"email": "procurement@bucksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Changes in legislation that could result in changes to the waste management requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement of all parties, this contract can be extended a further 12 months to 31/03/2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-24T14:43:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-24T14:43:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-561 (000416)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The tender and subsequent contract is for the provision of waste management services, including collection, disposal, recycling and related services. The ability to provide ancillary services such as, disposal of specialist waste, food waste, cooking oil, confidential shredding, horticultural waste, may also be required during the contract term.\nThe contract will be awarded for a single supplier to provide all the waste management requirements detailed in this procurement, for all the sites. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of three years, (36 months), with an option to extend a further 12 months on the agreement of both parties.\nThe estimated value was between £120,000 to £160,000",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Stocklake"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronda Smith",
"email": "procurement@bucksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Changes in legislation that could result in changes to the waste management requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to agreement of all parties, this contract can be extended a further 12 months to 31/03/2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-24T14:43:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068844-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T10:40:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Details of the Evaluation criteria is contained within the Request for Quotation document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6710",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6710",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Description & How To Apply",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:40:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the provision of waste management services, including collection, disposal, recycling and related services. The ability to provide ancillary services such as, disposal of specialist waste, food waste, cooking oil, confidential shredding, horticultural waste, may also be required during the contract term.\nThe contract will be awarded for a single supplier to provide all the waste management requirements detailed in this procurement, for all the sites. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of three years, (36 months), with an option to extend a further 12 months on the agreement of both parties.\nThe estimated annual value is up to £30,000 for all services detailed in the Specification, with the estimated total contract value for the maximum 4 years being £120,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To ensure you are in a position to participate in this tender opportunity you will need to be registered to Sell2BLPD, the link is:\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home \nOnce logged in to Sell2BLPD, you should click ‘Portals’ on the top right of the Home page and select Buckinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service (BFRS) from the list of organisations and proceed to BFRS portal.\n Full details are contained within the Short Description and How to Apply Document attached to this Notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Stocklake"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronda Smith",
"email": "procurement@bucksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}