Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Waste collection services on behalf of Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Refuse and waste related services
Refuse recycling services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Warwick District Council: "Waste collection services on behalf of Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Warwick District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Warwick District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Warwick District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWarwick District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT | Last source update17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services, Refuse recycling services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02879a | ||
What is being bought
Stratford-on-Avon District Council and Warwick District Council (The Authorities) sought expressions of interest from potential tenderers to provide a new joint contract for Waste Collection Services from 1 August 2022. The initial contract term will be eight (8) years with the option to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 96 months. The estimated total value of the contract was approximately £7.5 million per annum.
The Authorities' current Waste Collection Contracts have been running since 1st August 2008 for Stratford-on-Avon District Council (SDC) and since 1st April 2013 for Warwick District Council (WDC). To replace these contracts the Authorities are looking to collaboratively procure a new joint Waste Collection Contract across the two Districts based on the '123+' waste collection model:
1 - Weekly separate food waste collections
2 - Fortnightly co-mingled dry recycling collections
3 - Three weekly residual waste collections
Plus - Fortnightly garden waste
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT - Status changed to complete
17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Jan 2021, 14:38 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Jan 2021, 14:38 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
15 Jan 2021, 14:38 GMT - Published value updated to £120,000,000
5 Jan 2021, 09:42 GMT - Status changed to planned
5 Jan 2021, 09:42 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2021, 09:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Jan 2021, 09:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedStratford-on-Avon District Council and Warwick District Council (The Authorities) were looking to jointly procure a single supplier to provide Waste Collection Services across both districts from 1st August 2022. The initial contract term was for eight (8) years with the option to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 96 months. The estimated total value of the contract is approximately £7.5 million per annum or £120,000,000 over the maximum 16 year period. The Authorities used the Competitive Procedure with negotiation, resulting in an award of a single contract. It used a two stage procurement, with the initial stage being the completion of an SSQ. Following evaluation of the SSQ, all suppliers that achieved a score of 65% or higher were invited to tender. Following evaluation of initial tenders, the Authorities entered into to the negotiation stage. Only one round of negotiation was undertaken for this procurement. A contract award was undertaken in October 2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Nov 2021, 10:26 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £160,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Biffa Waste Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Joint waste collection services on behalf of Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council £160,000,000 · signed 11 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Warwick District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-178Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published