← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,800,000
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Bracknell Forest Council intends to commission a new joint contract combining waste collection, street cleansing and grounds maintenance. Commissioning for this joint contract will also commence in September 2026 - however, the Council recognises the need to have existing services co-terminate so they can then be combined. This procurement is intended to be of limited duration (18 months) to bring the end date of the waste collection contract into line with the street cleansing and grounds maintenance contracts.

Delivery location

UKJ11, GB

Categories

Refuse collection services 90511000Refuse transport services 90512000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 30 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse collection services, Refuse transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11486 median · 13.4 average (25 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4483 median · 8.7 average (3 of 448 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05040b
Latest release ID015558-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 12:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025planning015558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T13:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05040b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05040b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bracknell Forest Council intends to commission a new joint contract combining waste collection, street cleansing and grounds maintenance.  Commissioning for this joint contract will also commence in September 2026 - however, the Council recognises the need to have existing services co-terminate so they can then be combined.\nThis procurement is intended to be of limited duration (18 months) to bring the end date of the waste collection contract into line with the street cleansing and grounds maintenance contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015558-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015558-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T13:36:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015558-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "015558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T13:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05040b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05040b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bracknell Forest Council intends to commission a new joint contract combining waste collection, street cleansing and grounds maintenance.  Commissioning for this joint contract will also commence in September 2026 - however, the Council recognises the need to have existing services co-terminate so they can then be combined.\nThis procurement is intended to be of limited duration (18 months) to bring the end date of the waste collection contract into line with the street cleansing and grounds maintenance contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015558-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015558-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T13:36:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}