Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Northamptonshire Council has statutory duties relating to the collection and disposal of household waste and recycling and for keeping public land clear of litter and refuse. The current contractual arrangements are due to end in May 2028 and therefore the Council is currently reviewing its options for service provision from 2028 and is looking to have a very early engagement with the market which we hope will help inform the review and the recommendations that are made to the Council's Cabinet over the coming months.
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,445 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 17 | 5.5 median · 7.4 average (8 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To express your interest and support us with this market exercise please send an email to Waste.procurements@westnorthants.gov.uk or daryl.read@westnorthants.gov.uk and we will provide a copy of our questionnaire by return. By completing the questionnaire, your organisation will help inform the review and the recommendations that are made to the Council's Cabinet. Responses to the questionnaire will not be evaluated and participation in this process will not impact your ability to engage with the future tender opportunity. Due to the specialities within this procurement process it may be possible we will conduct a second phase of this PME. Either way your details will also be kept on file and you will be notified of any procurement which relates to these services. Please insert your answers within this word document (you are able to edit the space within the table for your answer) and return by 1600hrs 12 March 2026 via e-mail to Waste.procurements@westnorthants.gov.uk Thank you in advance for the information you provide and your engagement in this pre-procurement exercise. | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017580-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 16:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planning | 017580-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017580-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME 1 Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Arrangements",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Arrangements in West Northamptonshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council has statutory duties relating to the collection and disposal of household waste and recycling and for keeping public land clear of litter and refuse.\nThe current contractual arrangements are due to end in May 2028 and therefore the Council is currently reviewing its options for service provision from 2028 and is looking to have a very early engagement with the market which we hope will help inform the review and the recommendations that are made to the Council's Cabinet over the coming months.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Read",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:48:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To express your interest and support us with this market exercise please send an email to Waste.procurements@westnorthants.gov.uk or daryl.read@westnorthants.gov.uk and we will provide a copy of our questionnaire by return.\nBy completing the questionnaire, your organisation will help inform the review and the recommendations that are made to the Council's Cabinet. \nResponses to the questionnaire will not be evaluated and participation in this process will not impact your ability to engage with the future tender opportunity.\nDue to the specialities within this procurement process it may be possible we will conduct a second phase of this PME.\nEither way your details will also be kept on file and you will be notified of any procurement which relates to these services.\nPlease insert your answers within this word document (you are able to edit the space within the table for your answer) and return by 1600hrs 12 March 2026 via e-mail to\nWaste.procurements@westnorthants.gov.uk\nThank you in advance for the information you provide and your engagement in this pre-procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017580-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME 1 Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Arrangements",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection and Street Cleansing Arrangements in West Northamptonshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council has statutory duties relating to the collection and disposal of household waste and recycling and for keeping public land clear of litter and refuse.\nThe current contractual arrangements are due to end in May 2028 and therefore the Council is currently reviewing its options for service provision from 2028 and is looking to have a very early engagement with the market which we hope will help inform the review and the recommendations that are made to the Council's Cabinet over the coming months.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Read",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:48:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To express your interest and support us with this market exercise please send an email to Waste.procurements@westnorthants.gov.uk or daryl.read@westnorthants.gov.uk and we will provide a copy of our questionnaire by return.\nBy completing the questionnaire, your organisation will help inform the review and the recommendations that are made to the Council's Cabinet. \nResponses to the questionnaire will not be evaluated and participation in this process will not impact your ability to engage with the future tender opportunity.\nDue to the specialities within this procurement process it may be possible we will conduct a second phase of this PME.\nEither way your details will also be kept on file and you will be notified of any procurement which relates to these services.\nPlease insert your answers within this word document (you are able to edit the space within the table for your answer) and return by 1600hrs 12 March 2026 via e-mail to\nWaste.procurements@westnorthants.gov.uk\nThank you in advance for the information you provide and your engagement in this pre-procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}