← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Warwickshire County Council Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2027

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2027 - suppliers for the provision of engineering and construction services.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 31 Oct 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2804 median · 24.6 average (2,140 of 9,280 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,349 of 9,280 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a61
Latest release ID037426-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 09:26:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026planning037426-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T10:26:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warwickshire County Council Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2027",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2027 - suppliers for the provision of engineering and construction services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037426-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037426-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:26:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037426-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T10:26:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warwickshire County Council Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2027",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2027 - suppliers for the provision of engineering and construction services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037426-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037426-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:26:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}