Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial status — Provision of detail for the organisations financial status. (20%)
Operational — The response to operational questions within the SQ. (80%)
Buyer: Educo →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Following a 2 stage procurement process through mytenders the successful contractor will be invited to present to the client who will select their preferred supplier. The contractor will then provide a cleaning service to include Monday to Friday cleaning during the academic term as well as a number of weeks during school holidays.
UKI53, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial status — Provision of detail for the organisations financial status. (20%)
Operational — The response to operational questions within the SQ. (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,900 | 5 median · 19.9 average (1,406 of 3,900 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,505 of 3,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI53 | 9 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 345 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 345 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f09a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:57:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083170-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,365,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083170-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:57:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f09a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
"name": "Educo"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f09a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Completion of initial contract term, pursuant to attainment of agreed KPI's."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial status",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Provision of detail for the organisations financial status."
},
{
"name": "Operational",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The response to operational questions within the SQ."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wanstead High School Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651945",
"description": "SQ Cleaning Wanstead HS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651948",
"description": "Example Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:57:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Educo are managing a 2 stage procurement process through the mytenders portal for the term time cleaning services at Wanstead High School in the London borough of Redbridge. Stage 1 is for contractors to express interest and submit their response to the SQ attached to this tender. This submission will be evaluated and scored with the highest scoring contractors invited to stage 2."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Following a 2 stage procurement process through mytenders the successful contractor will be invited to present to the client who will select their preferred supplier. The contractor will then provide a cleaning service to include Monday to Friday cleaning during the academic term as well as a number of weeks during school holidays.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVP-3991-WRNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Watkins",
"email": "Emma@educo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is the first stage of a 2 stage process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T15:57:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f09a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
"name": "Educo"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f09a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Completion of initial contract term, pursuant to attainment of agreed KPI's."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial status",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Provision of detail for the organisations financial status."
},
{
"name": "Operational",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The response to operational questions within the SQ."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wanstead High School Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1365000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1638000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651945",
"description": "SQ Cleaning Wanstead HS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651948",
"description": "Example Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:57:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Educo are managing a 2 stage procurement process through the mytenders portal for the term time cleaning services at Wanstead High School in the London borough of Redbridge. Stage 1 is for contractors to express interest and submit their response to the SQ attached to this tender. This submission will be evaluated and scored with the highest scoring contractors invited to stage 2."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Following a 2 stage procurement process through mytenders the successful contractor will be invited to present to the client who will select their preferred supplier. The contractor will then provide a cleaning service to include Monday to Friday cleaning during the academic term as well as a number of weeks during school holidays.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVP-3991-WRNY",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVP-3991-WRNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Watkins",
"email": "Emma@educo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is the first stage of a 2 stage process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}