Lot 1
No lot description published.
The London Borough of Redbridge is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors in relation to the completion of the Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre Redevelopment Project. Following the previous contractor entering administration, the project currently remains approximately 40%-50% complete and requires a contractor to undertake and complete the remaining works. The original project comprised the construction of a new three-storey Education Block together with an extension to the existing Leisure Centre. The development involved the demolition of two existing buildings and the construction of a new facility attached to the existing leisure centre building to provide enhanced leisure and educational accommodation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,355 | 5 median · 42 average (765 of 2,355 with a bid count) | 6 average (844 of 2,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 470 | 20 median · 131.4 average (135 of 470 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (150 of 470 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 198 | 8 median · 8.6 average (5 of 198 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5 of 198 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Redbridge is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors in relation to the completion of the Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre Redevelopment Project. Following the previous contractor entering administration, the project currently remains approximately 40%-50% complete and requires a contractor to undertake and complete the remaining works. The original project comprised the construction of a new three-storey Education Block together with an extension to the existing Leisure Centre. The development involved the demolition of two existing buildings and the construction of a new facility attached to the existing leisure centre building to provide enhanced leisure and educational accommodation. The Leisure Centre development was designed to include a new reception and entrance area, a new swimming pool with associated wet changing facilities, a new dance studio with dry changing facilities at first floor level, together with staff accommodation and office space. The Education Block was designed to provide new teaching accommodation, including Geography, Art and Religious Education classrooms, as well as a dining hall and kitchen facility connected to the new Leisure Centre building. The wider development also included the establishment of a secure site perimeter within the existing school through the erection of solid timber hoarding, remodelling of the courtyard area, provision of a new leisure centre entrance and reception area, together with associated external works and landscaping across the site. The Education Block is substantially advanced, and the outstanding works are understood to include, but are not limited to: • MEP testing, commissioning and completion activities; • Internal fit-out works to kitchen facilities; • Completion of classrooms and circulation areas; • Associated finishing works and defect rectification as required. With regard to the Leisure Centre, the existing steel framework, the roof and the structural elements to the swimming pool are understood to be the primary elements completed by the previous main contractor. The remaining works will also include the full completion of the Leisure Centre building, together with all associated external works, landscaping and site-wide completion activities necessary to achieve practical completion of the project. Interested contractors should confirm that the necessary personnel, technical expertise, management resource and supply chain capacity can be made immediately available to support project mobilisation and delivery should the project proceed to procurement. This Request for Information (RFI) is being issued for market engagement purposes only in order to gauge current market interest, capability and capacity. It does not constitute a procurement exercise, invitation to tender, or any commitment by the London Borough of Redbridge to commence a procurement process, invite tenders or award any contract. | engagement | 2 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e699 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078567-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:02:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078567-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078567-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:02:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e699",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Redbridge is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors in relation to the completion of the Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre Redevelopment Project.\nFollowing the previous contractor entering administration, the project currently remains approximately 40%-50% complete and requires a contractor to undertake and complete the remaining works.\nThe original project comprised the construction of a new three-storey Education Block together with an extension to the existing Leisure Centre. The development involved the demolition of two existing buildings and the construction of a new facility attached to the existing leisure centre building to provide enhanced leisure and educational accommodation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Conde - PSProcure",
"email": "janet.conde@psprocure.co.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:02:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Redbridge is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors in relation to the completion of the Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre Redevelopment Project.\nFollowing the previous contractor entering administration, the project currently remains approximately 40%-50% complete and requires a contractor to undertake and complete the remaining works.\nThe original project comprised the construction of a new three-storey Education Block together with an extension to the existing Leisure Centre. The development involved the demolition of two existing buildings and the construction of a new facility attached to the existing leisure centre building to provide enhanced leisure and educational accommodation.\nThe Leisure Centre development was designed to include a new reception and entrance area, a new swimming pool with associated wet changing facilities, a new dance studio with dry changing facilities at first floor level, together with staff accommodation and office space. The Education Block was designed to provide new teaching accommodation, including Geography, Art and Religious Education classrooms, as well as a dining hall and kitchen facility connected to the new Leisure Centre building.\nThe wider development also included the establishment of a secure site perimeter within the existing school through the erection of solid timber hoarding, remodelling of the courtyard area, provision of a new leisure centre entrance and reception area, together with associated external works and landscaping across the site.\nThe Education Block is substantially advanced, and the outstanding works are understood to include, but are not limited to:\n•\tMEP testing, commissioning and completion activities;\n•\tInternal fit-out works to kitchen facilities;\n•\tCompletion of classrooms and circulation areas;\n•\tAssociated finishing works and defect rectification as required.\nWith regard to the Leisure Centre, the existing steel framework, the roof and the structural elements to the swimming pool are understood to be the primary elements completed by the previous main contractor.\nThe remaining works will also include the full completion of the Leisure Centre building, together with all associated external works, landscaping and site-wide completion activities necessary to achieve practical completion of the project.\nInterested contractors should confirm that the necessary personnel, technical expertise, management resource and supply chain capacity can be made immediately available to support project mobilisation and delivery should the project proceed to procurement.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) is being issued for market engagement purposes only in order to gauge current market interest, capability and capacity. It does not constitute a procurement exercise, invitation to tender, or any commitment by the London Borough of Redbridge to commence a procurement process, invite tenders or award any contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078567-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:02:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e699",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Redbridge is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors in relation to the completion of the Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre Redevelopment Project.\nFollowing the previous contractor entering administration, the project currently remains approximately 40%-50% complete and requires a contractor to undertake and complete the remaining works.\nThe original project comprised the construction of a new three-storey Education Block together with an extension to the existing Leisure Centre. The development involved the demolition of two existing buildings and the construction of a new facility attached to the existing leisure centre building to provide enhanced leisure and educational accommodation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Conde - PSProcure",
"email": "janet.conde@psprocure.co.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:02:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Redbridge is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced contractors in relation to the completion of the Wanstead High School and Leisure Centre Redevelopment Project.\nFollowing the previous contractor entering administration, the project currently remains approximately 40%-50% complete and requires a contractor to undertake and complete the remaining works.\nThe original project comprised the construction of a new three-storey Education Block together with an extension to the existing Leisure Centre. The development involved the demolition of two existing buildings and the construction of a new facility attached to the existing leisure centre building to provide enhanced leisure and educational accommodation.\nThe Leisure Centre development was designed to include a new reception and entrance area, a new swimming pool with associated wet changing facilities, a new dance studio with dry changing facilities at first floor level, together with staff accommodation and office space. The Education Block was designed to provide new teaching accommodation, including Geography, Art and Religious Education classrooms, as well as a dining hall and kitchen facility connected to the new Leisure Centre building.\nThe wider development also included the establishment of a secure site perimeter within the existing school through the erection of solid timber hoarding, remodelling of the courtyard area, provision of a new leisure centre entrance and reception area, together with associated external works and landscaping across the site.\nThe Education Block is substantially advanced, and the outstanding works are understood to include, but are not limited to:\n•\tMEP testing, commissioning and completion activities;\n•\tInternal fit-out works to kitchen facilities;\n•\tCompletion of classrooms and circulation areas;\n•\tAssociated finishing works and defect rectification as required.\nWith regard to the Leisure Centre, the existing steel framework, the roof and the structural elements to the swimming pool are understood to be the primary elements completed by the previous main contractor.\nThe remaining works will also include the full completion of the Leisure Centre building, together with all associated external works, landscaping and site-wide completion activities necessary to achieve practical completion of the project.\nInterested contractors should confirm that the necessary personnel, technical expertise, management resource and supply chain capacity can be made immediately available to support project mobilisation and delivery should the project proceed to procurement.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) is being issued for market engagement purposes only in order to gauge current market interest, capability and capacity. It does not constitute a procurement exercise, invitation to tender, or any commitment by the London Borough of Redbridge to commence a procurement process, invite tenders or award any contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}