← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wanstead Leisure Centre and Wanstead High School Development

Buyer: London Borough of Redbridge →

BuyerLondon Borough of Redbridge
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Construction of a new school building; an adjacent leisure building to accommodate a swimming pool and a package of improvements to the existing leisure estate. Scope of works • Construction of new three storey education building with classroom spaces, dining hall and kitchen • Construction of new leisure building to house a swimming pool and leisure reception • New external courtyard and landscaping • Refurbishment of existing leisure estate to provide improved facilities for school and community use The form of contract is the JCT Standard Form of Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016 edition (“JCT SBC/XQ”) with CDP including LBR Schedule of Amendments.

Delivery location

UKI53

Categories

Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Secondary school construction work 45214220Construction work for swimming pool 45212212

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is an FTS Open Procedure. The nature of the works is the construction of a new school building; an adjacent leisure building to accommodate a swimming pool and a package of improvements to the existing leisure estate. Scope of works • Construction of new three storey education building with classroom spaces, dining hall and kitchen • Construction of new leisure building to house a swimming pool and leisure reception • New external courtyard and landscaping • Refurbishment of existing leisure estate to provide improved facilities for school and community use The form of contract is the JCT Standard Form of Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016 edition (“JCT SBC/XQ”) with CDP including LBR Schedule of Amendments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Proposed resources ( 5%) Health & Safety and Logistical arrangements (10%) Stakeholder management & communication plan (5%) Detail programme and Programme Management (5%) Risk register (5%) Social Value (10%) — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Secondary school construction work, Construction work of leisure facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 3 average (3 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI53192.5 median · 5 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)2.3 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032634-2022-1-1

Statusactive
Value£13,514,768

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032398
Latest release ID032634-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 17 2022 13:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2022award, contract032634-2022
18 Mar 2022tender007422-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032634-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-17T13:06:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21916",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032634-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68735",
          "name": "Jerram Falkus Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN599447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement is an FTS Open Procedure.\nThe nature of the works is the construction of a new school building; an adjacent leisure building to accommodate a swimming pool and a package of improvements to the existing leisure estate.\nScope of works\n•\tConstruction of new three storey education building with classroom spaces, dining hall and kitchen\n•\tConstruction of new leisure building to house a swimming pool and leisure reception\n•\tNew external courtyard and landscaping\n•\tRefurbishment of existing leisure estate to provide improved facilities for school and community use\nThe form of contract is the JCT Standard Form of Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016 edition (“JCT SBC/XQ”) with CDP including LBR Schedule of Amendments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed resources ( 5%) Health & Safety and Logistical arrangements (10%)    Stakeholder management & communication plan (5%) Detail programme and Programme Management\t(5%) Risk register\t(5%) Social Value \t(10%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary school construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wanstead Leisure Centre and Wanstead High School Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of a new school building; an adjacent leisure building to accommodate a swimming pool and a package of improvements to the existing leisure estate.\nScope of works\n•\tConstruction of new three storey education building with classroom spaces, dining hall and kitchen\n•\tConstruction of new leisure building to house a swimming pool and leisure reception\n•\tNew external courtyard and landscaping\n•\tRefurbishment of existing leisure estate to provide improved facilities for school and community use\nThe form of contract is the JCT Standard Form of Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016 edition (“JCT SBC/XQ”) with CDP including LBR Schedule of Amendments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212212",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21916",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House, 255-259 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Redbridge"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Abraham",
        "email": "Stephen.Abraham@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7341548530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68735",
      "name": "Jerram Falkus Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Anning St, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jerram Falkus Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68736",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redbridge.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032634-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13514767.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032634-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2022 · 032634-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032634-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-17T13:06:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21916",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032634-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68735",
          "name": "Jerram Falkus Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN599447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement is an FTS Open Procedure.\nThe nature of the works is the construction of a new school building; an adjacent leisure building to accommodate a swimming pool and a package of improvements to the existing leisure estate.\nScope of works\n•\tConstruction of new three storey education building with classroom spaces, dining hall and kitchen\n•\tConstruction of new leisure building to house a swimming pool and leisure reception\n•\tNew external courtyard and landscaping\n•\tRefurbishment of existing leisure estate to provide improved facilities for school and community use\nThe form of contract is the JCT Standard Form of Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016 edition (“JCT SBC/XQ”) with CDP including LBR Schedule of Amendments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed resources ( 5%) Health & Safety and Logistical arrangements (10%)    Stakeholder management & communication plan (5%) Detail programme and Programme Management\t(5%) Risk register\t(5%) Social Value \t(10%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary school construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wanstead Leisure Centre and Wanstead High School Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of a new school building; an adjacent leisure building to accommodate a swimming pool and a package of improvements to the existing leisure estate.\nScope of works\n•\tConstruction of new three storey education building with classroom spaces, dining hall and kitchen\n•\tConstruction of new leisure building to house a swimming pool and leisure reception\n•\tNew external courtyard and landscaping\n•\tRefurbishment of existing leisure estate to provide improved facilities for school and community use\nThe form of contract is the JCT Standard Form of Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016 edition (“JCT SBC/XQ”) with CDP including LBR Schedule of Amendments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212212",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21916",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House, 255-259 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Redbridge"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Abraham",
        "email": "Stephen.Abraham@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7341548530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68735",
      "name": "Jerram Falkus Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 3LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Anning St, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jerram Falkus Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68736",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redbridge.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032634-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13514767.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032634-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2022 · 007422-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007422-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T13:38:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21916",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN599447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works comprise a new building construction of 3 story school building Comprising\n1.\tClass rooms\n2.\tDining hall and kitchen\nand single-story leisure building comprising\n1.\tSwimming pool\n2.\tChanging village\n3.\tReception area;\n4.     And associated refurbishment works to existing buildings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Resources - 5%, Logistical Arrangements - 10%, Stakeholder Management & Communication Plan - 5%, Detailed Programme - 5%, Risk register - 5%, Social Value - 10%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary school construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wanstead Leisure Centre and High School Development",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "This opportunity is being procured via the open procedure. Bidders who have viewed the opportunity on Find a Tender Service and have registered on London Borough of Redbridge e-procurement portal can access the selection questionnaire and tender documents via https://procontract.due-north.com\nAll correspondence will be via the Authority's e-procurement portal. All information on the tender process can be found in the ITT."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Redbridge wishes to procure the Construction of a new building (including a swimming pool), adjacent to existing buildings to serve Wanstead Leisure Centre and Wanstead High School.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "London Borough of Redbridge shall in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendment)\nRegulations 2015, incorporate a minimum 10 day standstill period commencing at the point\nthat information on the intention to award the contract is sent to tenderers.  Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nThe Authority shall, as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform the tenderers\nand candidates of its decision, and shall do so by notice in writing electronically. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).\nAny such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved\nparty first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen.\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the\naward decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\nFollowing the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court\nmay only award damages once the contract has been entered into.’",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212170",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21916",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House, 255-259 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Redbridge"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Stephen Abraham",
        "email": "Stephen.Abraham@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7341548530"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2501",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement process for this arrangement shall follow the singe stage Open Procedure. The selection questionnaire and tenders will be submitted together and the selection questionnaire assessed. Candidates will be required to pass the selection stage response before the award stage will be considered.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}