← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

W5041 Biochar from Pyrolysis - Supply, Install and Operate

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

"Walsall Council is seeking market feedback and expressions of interest in advance of a potential procurement tender for a joint venture partner to supply, build, install and operate one or more pyrolysis plants in the Borough of Walsall.​ The Council is seeking to establish with a partner a joint venture (JV) company 75%:25% to process whole tree woodchip and virgin biomass material . The Council wishes to be the majority share holder in the joint venture company and will supply a site fit for the purpose of pyrolysis operations over a minimum of 20 years."

Delivery location

UKG38, GB

Categories

Waste incinerators 42320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2046
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste incineratorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Waste incinerators (42320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,2054 median · 47.4 average (826 of 2,205 with a bid count)5.9 average (878 of 2,205 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3811 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
"Walsall Council is seeking market feedback and expressions of interest in advance of a potential procurement tender for a joint venture partner to supply, build, install and operate one or more pyrolysis plants in the Borough of Walsall.​ Information is to bve provided by submitting a questionnaire which is available on https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home ."engagement17 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a7e
Latest release ID030238-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 10:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026planning030238-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T11:22:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2046-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5041 Biochar from Pyrolysis - Supply, Install and Operate",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "\"Walsall Council is seeking market feedback and expressions of interest in advance of a potential procurement tender for a joint venture partner to supply, build, install and operate one or more pyrolysis plants in the Borough of Walsall.​\nThe Council is seeking to establish with a partner a joint venture (JV) company 75%:25% to process whole tree woodchip and virgin biomass material . The Council wishes to be the majority share holder in the joint venture company and will supply a site fit for the purpose of pyrolysis operations over a minimum of 20 years.\"",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030238-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030238-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T11:22:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "\"Walsall Council is seeking market feedback and expressions of interest in advance of a potential procurement tender for a joint venture partner to supply, build, install and operate one or more pyrolysis plants in the Borough of Walsall.​\nInformation is to bve provided by submitting a questionnaire which is available on https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home .\""
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030238-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "030238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T11:22:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2046-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5041 Biochar from Pyrolysis - Supply, Install and Operate",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "\"Walsall Council is seeking market feedback and expressions of interest in advance of a potential procurement tender for a joint venture partner to supply, build, install and operate one or more pyrolysis plants in the Borough of Walsall.​\nThe Council is seeking to establish with a partner a joint venture (JV) company 75%:25% to process whole tree woodchip and virgin biomass material . The Council wishes to be the majority share holder in the joint venture company and will supply a site fit for the purpose of pyrolysis operations over a minimum of 20 years.\"",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030238-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030238-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T11:22:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "\"Walsall Council is seeking market feedback and expressions of interest in advance of a potential procurement tender for a joint venture partner to supply, build, install and operate one or more pyrolysis plants in the Borough of Walsall.​\nInformation is to bve provided by submitting a questionnaire which is available on https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home .\""
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}