Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply of VMware products and associated services.
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,016 | 1 median · 6 average (970 of 3,016 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,086 of 3,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 11 | 1 median · 1.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 249 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035346-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 15:01:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T16:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
"name": "SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMware Software Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of VMware products and associated services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
"name": "SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mellor1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RNA",
"name": "THE DUDLEY GROUP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RNA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mellor1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:01:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T16:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
"name": "SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMware Software Products",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of VMware products and associated services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
"name": "SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mellor1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RNA",
"name": "THE DUDLEY GROUP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RNA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mellor1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:01:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}