← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Visitor Footfall and Analytics Solution

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£24,000
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to gather market intelligence for a potential future procurement of a visitor footfall and analytics solution. Our historic venues such as St. George's Hall, Town Hall, and Croxteth Hall, host a wide array of public services, cultural events, and private functions. To enhance our strategic planning, operational efficiency, and visitor experience, we are exploring the market for a modern, reliable, and accurate analytics solution.

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Monitoring and control services 71700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 30 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Monitoring and control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72216.5 median · 14.5 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2144 median · 4 average (1 of 214 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-Market Engagement for Visitor Footfall Tracker and Analytic Solution for Liverpool City Council. Submissions for expression of interest will close on 16/12/2025. To be submitted via ProContract.engagement16 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e83b
Latest release ID076814-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 12:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025planning076814-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076814-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T12:05:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e83b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR1255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visitor Footfall and Analytics Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to gather market intelligence for a potential future procurement of a visitor footfall and analytics solution.\nOur historic venues such as St. George's Hall, Town Hall, and Croxteth Hall, host a wide array of public services, cultural events, and private functions. To enhance our strategic planning, operational efficiency, and visitor experience, we are exploring the market for a modern, reliable, and accurate analytics solution.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Stewart",
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076814-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076814-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T12:05:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Pre-Market Engagement for Visitor Footfall Tracker and Analytic Solution for Liverpool City Council.\nSubmissions for expression of interest will close on 16/12/2025. To be submitted via ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076814-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076814-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T12:05:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e83b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR1255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visitor Footfall and Analytics Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to gather market intelligence for a potential future procurement of a visitor footfall and analytics solution.\nOur historic venues such as St. George's Hall, Town Hall, and Croxteth Hall, host a wide array of public services, cultural events, and private functions. To enhance our strategic planning, operational efficiency, and visitor experience, we are exploring the market for a modern, reliable, and accurate analytics solution.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Stewart",
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076814-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076814-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T12:05:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Pre-Market Engagement for Visitor Footfall Tracker and Analytic Solution for Liverpool City Council.\nSubmissions for expression of interest will close on 16/12/2025. To be submitted via ProContract."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}