Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement seeks to establish a formal preventative maintenance contract for Air Conditioning (AC) systems across Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC) and Welsh Blood Service (WBS) sites. The contract will cover quarterly and annual scheduled maintenance, call-out response for emergency faults, and fixed rates for ad hoc remedial works
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056936 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063777-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 13:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063777-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044337-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063777-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T14:42:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Conditioning Preventative Maintenance For Velindre Cancer Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 149552,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 179462
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With Option to Extend \n Extension 1: - 21/10/26 –20 /10/27 \nExtension 2: - 21/10/27 – 20/10/28"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063777-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063777-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:42:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-8319-YNTQ",
"name": "Johnson Controls"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-59239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VCC & WBS Air Conditioning Preventative Maintenance ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to establish a formal preventative maintenance contract for Air \nConditioning (AC) systems across Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC) and Welsh Blood Service (WBS) \nsites. The contract will cover quarterly and annual scheduled maintenance, call-out response for \nemergency faults, and fixed rates for ad hoc remedial works",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Davies",
"email": "melissa.davies12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-8319-YNTQ",
"name": "Johnson Controls",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "180 Aztec West, Almondsbury "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCV-8319-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvinder.supra@jci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063777-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T14:42:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Conditioning Preventative Maintenance For Velindre Cancer Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 149552,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 179462
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With Option to Extend \n Extension 1: - 21/10/26 –20 /10/27 \nExtension 2: - 21/10/27 – 20/10/28"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063777-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063777-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:42:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-8319-YNTQ",
"name": "Johnson Controls"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-59239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VCC & WBS Air Conditioning Preventative Maintenance ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to establish a formal preventative maintenance contract for Air \nConditioning (AC) systems across Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC) and Welsh Blood Service (WBS) \nsites. The contract will cover quarterly and annual scheduled maintenance, call-out response for \nemergency faults, and fixed rates for ad hoc remedial works",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Davies",
"email": "melissa.davies12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCV-8319-YNTQ",
"name": "Johnson Controls",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "180 Aztec West, Almondsbury "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCV-8319-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvinder.supra@jci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044337-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:50:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-FTS-59239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract of 12-months with option to extend by further 24-months (in annual tranches) at the sole discretion of the Trust."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the Terms and Conditions attached to the tender (itt code: itt_119013)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the 'Instructions to Bidders' document attached to the tender (itt code: itt_119013)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Air Conditioning Preventative Maintenance For Velindre Cancer Centre, Velindre NHS Trust HQ & Welsh Blood Services",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044337-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044337-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:50:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to establish a formal preventative maintenance contract for Air Conditioning (AC) systems across Velindre Cancer Centre (VCC) and Welsh Blood Service (WBS) sites. The contract will cover quarterly and annual scheduled maintenance, call-out response for emergency faults, and fixed rates for ad hoc remedial works and it is the intention of the Trust to award the contract to a single supplier to cover all sites noted above. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions are to be made via the eTender Wales platform:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Moeran",
"email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The procurement is a continuation of an existing contract under unchanged market conditions. The service is widely available and standardised, and the buyer has sufficient market knowledge to proceed without further market engagement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}