Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: University of South Wales →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of South Wales is inviting suppliers to tender for the provision of an innovative online digital prospectus solution. We are seeking a modern brochure management platform that can deliver a highly personalised, interactive, and fully accessible experience for prospective students. The solution should support the dynamic creation of tailored content based on user input, with the option to download or generate professionally formatted, print-ready versions. The platform must offer flexibility, ease of use, and have the potential to integrate securely with existing university systems, including our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform. Please see the tender documentation for further information.
UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products, Software package and information systems, Printing and related services, Higher education services, Web page editing software development services, Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 317 | 3 median · 15.3 average (102 of 317 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (114 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052bb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 14:21:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029578-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/530547240197362958A9 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | tender | 029578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029578-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T15:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As described in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USW - Provision of a Digital Prospectus",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T15:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales is inviting suppliers to tender for the provision of an innovative online digital prospectus solution. We are seeking a modern brochure management platform that can deliver a highly personalised, interactive, and fully accessible experience for prospective students. The solution should support the dynamic creation of tailored content based on user input, with the option to download or generate professionally formatted, print-ready versions. The platform must offer flexibility, ease of use, and have the potential to integrate securely with existing university systems, including our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform. Please see the tender documentation for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/530547240197362958A9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwales.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Selway",
"email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029578-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T15:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As described in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USW - Provision of a Digital Prospectus",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T15:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales is inviting suppliers to tender for the provision of an innovative online digital prospectus solution. We are seeking a modern brochure management platform that can deliver a highly personalised, interactive, and fully accessible experience for prospective students. The solution should support the dynamic creation of tailored content based on user input, with the option to download or generate professionally formatted, print-ready versions. The platform must offer flexibility, ease of use, and have the potential to integrate securely with existing university systems, including our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform. Please see the tender documentation for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/530547240197362958A9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwales.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Selway",
"email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}