← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Urgent Community Response Service – NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Kirklees Health and Care Partnership)

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,437,203
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Kirklees Urgent Community Response Service for the population of Kirklees Health and Care Partnership via the Most Suitable Provider Process.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the Kirklees Urgent Community Response Service for the population of Kirklees via the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/>The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Page 4 to 5 Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. <br/>This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication (12/02/26 to 26/02/26). <br/>Urgent community response (UCR) teams provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer.<br/>The service aim for the Kirklees UCR is to provide a crisis community response within 2 hours for all age adults who require a 0–2-hour response (health or social care) to prevent avoidable acute admissions and readmissions by managing the person at home with appropriate ongoing community support. <br/><br/>The service will also provide a 0–2-day rapid response social care reablement service and 1–7-day health follow-up, as required. <br/><br/>All referrals will be triaged by a UCR hub clinician and if clinically indicated will be seen within two hours. People may also be seen later that day, or the next day if required, by the appropriate professional from a multidisciplinary team. <br/><br/>The UCR service will integrate with other services to offer a seamless transfer of care with minimal duplication. This includes on-going care needs, for example with Community Nursing or Social Care.<br/><br/>The service will be available seven days a week from 8am to 8pm.<br/><br/>The objectives for the Kirklees UCR service are to:<br/>• Provide a rapid personalised patient care response to adults to stabilise crisis events – that is responsive to the person’s needs, including cultural, meeting communication and other adjustments.<br/>• Deliver interventions that can be safely carried out in the home environment to stabilise the person in their usual place of residence.<br/>• Work collaboratively with primary care, the ambulance service, community health and social care colleagues, people and their carers/families to facilitate provision of care as close to home as possible in the right setting.<br/>• Mobilise health and social care pathways around the person with direct access to interventions irrespective of professional or organisational boundaries.<br/>• Assessment of the person’s health status with a view to effectively addressing their immediate medical needs as swiftly as possible, stabilising their condition, and identifying early opportunity for safe discharge back to primary care, or escalation on to Health and Social Care providers or hospital admission, if necessary. <br/>• Improve service quality through quality improvement measures and regular service reviews.<br/>• Ensure an appropriately skilled and competent multi-professional workforce through robust education and training programmes. <br/><br/><br/>Delivery of the Kirklees UCR service is expected to be via a Lead Provider model based on the current UCR Alliance service delivery model.<br/>Commitment to Maintaining Existing Tier 1 Provider Delivery Through Sub Contracting<br/>The ICB currently commissions services through a number of Tier 1 Providers. Under the proposed Lead Provider model, these existing Tier 1 Providers will transition to become sub contractors to the appointed Lead Provider. To ensure continuity of service delivery and avoid disruption to service users, the successful Lead Provider will be required to enter into sub contracting arrangements with all existing Tier 1 Providers for the duration and scope specified by the Authority at contract award, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the ICB.<br/>The Lead Provider is expected to:<br/><br/>1. Enter into and maintain sub contracting arrangements with all existing Tier 1 Providers, as identified by the ICB at contract award.<br/>2. Ensure the continuation of service provision by these existing Tier 1 Providers on terms no less favourable than those currently in place, unless otherwise agreed by the ICB.<br/>3. Work collaboratively with the ICB and existing Tier 1 Providers to support a smooth transition into the Lead Provider model and ensure continuity of service delivery. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The award decision maker will be in accordance with the the ICB's Financial Scheme of Delegation<br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1551 median · 395.4 average (41 of 155 with a bid count)5.8 average (51 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44744 median · 492.1 average (33 of 74 with a bid count)8.8 average (45 of 74 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7584 median · 15.9 average (30 of 758 with a bid count)1.7 average (30 of 758 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,236,243 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,437,203.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e8c
Latest release ID012694-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 09:50:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,437,203
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026planning012694-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:50:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the Kirklees Urgent Community Response Service for the population of Kirklees via the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/>The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Page 4 to 5 Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. <br/>This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication (12/02/26 to 26/02/26). <br/>Urgent community response (UCR) teams provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer.<br/>The service aim for the Kirklees UCR is to provide a crisis community response within 2 hours for all age adults who require a 0–2-hour response (health or social care) to prevent avoidable acute admissions and readmissions by managing the person at home with appropriate ongoing community support. <br/><br/>The service will also provide a 0–2-day rapid response social care reablement service and 1–7-day health follow-up, as required. <br/><br/>All referrals will be triaged by a UCR hub clinician and if clinically indicated will be seen within two hours. People may also be seen later that day, or the next day if required, by the appropriate professional from a multidisciplinary team. <br/><br/>The UCR service will integrate with other services to offer a seamless transfer of care with minimal duplication. This includes on-going care needs, for example with Community Nursing or Social Care.<br/><br/>The service will be available seven days a week from 8am to 8pm.<br/><br/>The objectives for the Kirklees UCR service are to:<br/>•\tProvide a rapid personalised patient care response to adults to stabilise crisis events – that is responsive to the person’s needs, including cultural, meeting communication and other adjustments.<br/>•\tDeliver interventions that can be safely carried out in the home environment to stabilise the person in their usual place of residence.<br/>•\tWork collaboratively with primary care, the ambulance service, community health and social care colleagues, people and their carers/families to facilitate provision of care as close to home as possible in the right setting.<br/>•\tMobilise health and social care pathways around the person with direct access to interventions irrespective of professional or organisational boundaries.<br/>•\tAssessment of the person’s health status with a view to effectively addressing their immediate medical needs as swiftly as possible, stabilising their condition, and identifying early opportunity for safe discharge back to primary care, or escalation on to Health and Social Care providers or hospital admission, if necessary. <br/>•\tImprove service quality through quality improvement measures and regular service reviews.<br/>•\tEnsure an appropriately skilled and competent multi-professional workforce through robust education and training programmes. <br/><br/><br/>Delivery of the Kirklees UCR service is expected to be via a Lead Provider model based on the current UCR Alliance service delivery model.<br/>Commitment to Maintaining Existing Tier 1 Provider Delivery Through Sub Contracting<br/>The ICB currently commissions services through a number of Tier 1 Providers. Under the proposed Lead Provider model, these existing Tier 1 Providers will transition to become sub contractors to the appointed Lead Provider. To ensure continuity of service delivery and avoid disruption to service users, the successful Lead Provider will be required to enter into sub contracting arrangements with all existing Tier 1 Providers for the duration and scope specified by the Authority at contract award, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the ICB.<br/>The Lead Provider is expected to:<br/><br/>1.\tEnter into and maintain sub contracting arrangements with all existing Tier 1 Providers, as identified by the ICB at contract award.<br/>2.\tEnsure the continuation of service provision by these existing Tier 1 Providers on terms no less favourable than those currently in place, unless otherwise agreed by the ICB.<br/>3.\tWork collaboratively with the ICB and existing Tier 1 Providers to support a smooth transition into the Lead Provider model and ensure continuity of service delivery. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The award decision maker will be in accordance with the the ICB's Financial Scheme of  Delegation<br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Community Response Service – NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Kirklees Health and Care Partnership)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3437203,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Kirklees Urgent Community Response Service for the population of Kirklees Health and Care Partnership via the Most Suitable Provider Process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wendy Stanley",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012694-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:50:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for the Kirklees Urgent Community Response Service for the population of Kirklees via the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/>The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Page 4 to 5 Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. <br/>This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication (12/02/26 to 26/02/26). <br/>Urgent community response (UCR) teams provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer.<br/>The service aim for the Kirklees UCR is to provide a crisis community response within 2 hours for all age adults who require a 0–2-hour response (health or social care) to prevent avoidable acute admissions and readmissions by managing the person at home with appropriate ongoing community support. <br/><br/>The service will also provide a 0–2-day rapid response social care reablement service and 1–7-day health follow-up, as required. <br/><br/>All referrals will be triaged by a UCR hub clinician and if clinically indicated will be seen within two hours. People may also be seen later that day, or the next day if required, by the appropriate professional from a multidisciplinary team. <br/><br/>The UCR service will integrate with other services to offer a seamless transfer of care with minimal duplication. This includes on-going care needs, for example with Community Nursing or Social Care.<br/><br/>The service will be available seven days a week from 8am to 8pm.<br/><br/>The objectives for the Kirklees UCR service are to:<br/>•\tProvide a rapid personalised patient care response to adults to stabilise crisis events – that is responsive to the person’s needs, including cultural, meeting communication and other adjustments.<br/>•\tDeliver interventions that can be safely carried out in the home environment to stabilise the person in their usual place of residence.<br/>•\tWork collaboratively with primary care, the ambulance service, community health and social care colleagues, people and their carers/families to facilitate provision of care as close to home as possible in the right setting.<br/>•\tMobilise health and social care pathways around the person with direct access to interventions irrespective of professional or organisational boundaries.<br/>•\tAssessment of the person’s health status with a view to effectively addressing their immediate medical needs as swiftly as possible, stabilising their condition, and identifying early opportunity for safe discharge back to primary care, or escalation on to Health and Social Care providers or hospital admission, if necessary. <br/>•\tImprove service quality through quality improvement measures and regular service reviews.<br/>•\tEnsure an appropriately skilled and competent multi-professional workforce through robust education and training programmes. <br/><br/><br/>Delivery of the Kirklees UCR service is expected to be via a Lead Provider model based on the current UCR Alliance service delivery model.<br/>Commitment to Maintaining Existing Tier 1 Provider Delivery Through Sub Contracting<br/>The ICB currently commissions services through a number of Tier 1 Providers. Under the proposed Lead Provider model, these existing Tier 1 Providers will transition to become sub contractors to the appointed Lead Provider. To ensure continuity of service delivery and avoid disruption to service users, the successful Lead Provider will be required to enter into sub contracting arrangements with all existing Tier 1 Providers for the duration and scope specified by the Authority at contract award, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the ICB.<br/>The Lead Provider is expected to:<br/><br/>1.\tEnter into and maintain sub contracting arrangements with all existing Tier 1 Providers, as identified by the ICB at contract award.<br/>2.\tEnsure the continuation of service provision by these existing Tier 1 Providers on terms no less favourable than those currently in place, unless otherwise agreed by the ICB.<br/>3.\tWork collaboratively with the ICB and existing Tier 1 Providers to support a smooth transition into the Lead Provider model and ensure continuity of service delivery. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The award decision maker will be in accordance with the the ICB's Financial Scheme of  Delegation<br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent Community Response Service – NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Kirklees Health and Care Partnership)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3437203,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Kirklees Urgent Community Response Service for the population of Kirklees Health and Care Partnership via the Most Suitable Provider Process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wendy Stanley",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}