← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UOW994 - Digital Teaching, Assessment & Media Platform

Buyer: University of Worcester →

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Pre Market Engagement only The University is seeking a digital teaching, assessment and media platform capability to support the recording, management, assessment, publication and retention of teaching and learning media across the institution. The future provision must support teaching staff, students, professional services and relevant academic teams by providing a secure, accessible and manageable way to capture teaching sessions, submit and assess recorded student work, host reusable media resources, and manage institutional media content in line with data protection, intellectual property and retention obligations.

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Sept 2027 to 2 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,7251 median · 8.9 average (1,651 of 4,725 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,899 of 4,725 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The University is seeking a digital teaching, assessment and media platform capability to support the recording, management, assessment, publication and retention of teaching and learning media across the institution. The future provision must support teaching staff, students, professional services and relevant academic teams by providing a secure, accessible and manageable way to capture teaching sessions, submit and assess recorded student work, host reusable media resources, and manage institutional media content in line with data protection, intellectual property and retention obligations. A supplier open day (via teams) will be held on 22 July 2026engagement4 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c9e6
Latest release ID065778-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 15:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026planning065778-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T16:26:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW994 - Digital Teaching, Assessment & Media Platform",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre Market Engagement only\n The University is seeking a digital teaching, assessment and media platform capability to support the recording, management, assessment, publication and retention of teaching and learning media across the institution.\nThe future provision must support teaching staff, students, professional services and relevant academic teams by providing a secure, accessible and manageable way to capture teaching sessions, submit and assess recorded student work, host reusable media resources, and manage institutional media content in line with data protection, intellectual property and retention obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065778-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065778-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:26:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The University is seeking a digital teaching, assessment and media platform capability to support the recording, management, assessment, publication and retention of teaching and learning media across the institution.\nThe future provision must support teaching staff, students, professional services and relevant academic teams by providing a secure, accessible and manageable way to capture teaching sessions, submit and assess recorded student work, host reusable media resources, and manage institutional media content in line with data protection, intellectual property and retention obligations.\nA supplier open day (via teams) will be held on 22 July 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065778-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "065778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T16:26:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW994 - Digital Teaching, Assessment & Media Platform",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre Market Engagement only\n The University is seeking a digital teaching, assessment and media platform capability to support the recording, management, assessment, publication and retention of teaching and learning media across the institution.\nThe future provision must support teaching staff, students, professional services and relevant academic teams by providing a secure, accessible and manageable way to capture teaching sessions, submit and assess recorded student work, host reusable media resources, and manage institutional media content in line with data protection, intellectual property and retention obligations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065778-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065778-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:26:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The University is seeking a digital teaching, assessment and media platform capability to support the recording, management, assessment, publication and retention of teaching and learning media across the institution.\nThe future provision must support teaching staff, students, professional services and relevant academic teams by providing a secure, accessible and manageable way to capture teaching sessions, submit and assess recorded student work, host reusable media resources, and manage institutional media content in line with data protection, intellectual property and retention obligations.\nA supplier open day (via teams) will be held on 22 July 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}