Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria Police are looking to procure a comprehensive support service that covers all modules currently in use by Northumbria Police in Unit4, including consultancy with the expertise required to deliver timely and effective resolutions.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,016 | 1 median · 6 average (970 of 3,016 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,086 of 3,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 212 | 1 median · 3.4 average (83 of 212 with a bid count) | 1 average (92 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b660 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056841-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 17:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056841-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056841-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b660",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Consultancy Support",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17886",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17886",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached RFI document and return to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk before 12 noon on 30 June 2026.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17887",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17887",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please refer to the technical support requirement document for further information.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure a comprehensive support service that covers all modules currently in use by Northumbria Police in Unit4, including consultancy with the expertise required to deliver timely and effective resolutions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:05:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056841-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b660",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Consultancy Support",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17886",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17886",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to complete the attached RFI document and return to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk before 12 noon on 30 June 2026.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17887",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17887",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please refer to the technical support requirement document for further information.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure a comprehensive support service that covers all modules currently in use by Northumbria Police in Unit4, including consultancy with the expertise required to deliver timely and effective resolutions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:05:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}