← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Uniform Hosting

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Programming services of packaged software productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,732 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,500 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1541 median · 2.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEfficient and economic renewal / only one potential supplier / specialist nature Bassetlaw District Council need to upgrade the current servers that the Uniform software applications are hosted on. Building Control need to have the upgrade to the software application which will enable them to fulfil the legislative BSR reporting requirements, required January 2025. We cannot upgrade until we either upgrade on-site or move to a hosted solution.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040453-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£279,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0519d7
Latest release ID040453-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 16 2025 10:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2025award, contract040453-2025
21 May 2025award, contract023593-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040453-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T11:21:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uniform Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Efficient and economic renewal / only one potential supplier / specialist nature\nBassetlaw District Council need to upgrade the current servers that the Uniform software applications are hosted on. Building Control need to have the upgrade to the software application which will enable them to fulfil the legislative BSR reporting requirements, required January 2025. We cannot upgrade until we either upgrade on-site or move to a hosted solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154674",
      "name": "BDC Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDC Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 279300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040453-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2025 · 040453-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040453-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T11:21:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uniform Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Efficient and economic renewal / only one potential supplier / specialist nature\nBassetlaw District Council need to upgrade the current servers that the Uniform software applications are hosted on. Building Control need to have the upgrade to the software application which will enable them to fulfil the legislative BSR reporting requirements, required January 2025. We cannot upgrade until we either upgrade on-site or move to a hosted solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154674",
      "name": "BDC Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDC Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040453-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 279300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040453-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023593-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023593-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T09:57:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023593-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uniform Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Uniform Hosting to move locally hosted servers to Idox' remote data centre and provide remote access via Citrix.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Efficient and economic renewal / only one potential supplier / specialist nature\nBassetlaw District Council need to upgrade the current servers that the Uniform software applications are hosted on. Building Control need to have the upgrade to the software application which will enable them to fulfil the legislative BSR reporting requirements, required January 2025. We cannot upgrade until we either upgrade on-site or move to a hosted solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IDOX SOFTWARE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147950",
      "name": "Bassetlaw Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023593-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023593-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}