Lot 1
No lot description published.
Request for Information (RFI) Northumbria Police are looking to procure a new contract for a collection and recycling service for Police operational items, including but not limited to: • Uniform clothing (e.g. shirts, trousers, jackets, outerwear) • PPE (e.g. gloves, body armour covers, high-visibility items) • Operational equipment (e.g. pouches, belts, soft kit items) • Branded or identifiable materials bearing police insignia The RFI aims to: • Understand the market capability for secure and sustainable recycling solutions • Explore innovative approaches to textile and equipment reuse/recycling • Inform the Force's future procurement strategy Further information can be found in the request for information document titled Uniform & Equipment Recycling Services - RFI. Please contact helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk for a copy of the RFI and ensure a completed version is returned to the same email address before the deadline of 12 noon 01/07/2026.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,772 | 4 median · 20.3 average (816 of 2,772 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (872 of 2,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 8.7 average (36 of 151 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (39 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information (RFI) | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b98b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058264-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 16:01:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058264-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058264-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T17:01:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uniform & Equipment Re-cycling Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Information (RFI)\nNorthumbria Police are looking to procure a new contract for a collection and recycling service for Police operational items, including but not limited to:\n•\tUniform clothing (e.g. shirts, trousers, jackets, outerwear)\n•\tPPE (e.g. gloves, body armour covers, high-visibility items)\n•\tOperational equipment (e.g. pouches, belts, soft kit items)\n•\tBranded or identifiable materials bearing police insignia\nThe RFI aims to:\n•\tUnderstand the market capability for secure and sustainable recycling solutions\n•\tExplore innovative approaches to textile and equipment reuse/recycling\n•\tInform the Force's future procurement strategy\nFurther information can be found in the request for information document titled Uniform & Equipment Recycling Services - RFI. Please contact helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk for a copy of the RFI and ensure a completed version is returned to the same email address before the deadline of 12 noon 01/07/2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T17:01:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information (RFI)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058264-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T17:01:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uniform & Equipment Re-cycling Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Information (RFI)\nNorthumbria Police are looking to procure a new contract for a collection and recycling service for Police operational items, including but not limited to:\n•\tUniform clothing (e.g. shirts, trousers, jackets, outerwear)\n•\tPPE (e.g. gloves, body armour covers, high-visibility items)\n•\tOperational equipment (e.g. pouches, belts, soft kit items)\n•\tBranded or identifiable materials bearing police insignia\nThe RFI aims to:\n•\tUnderstand the market capability for secure and sustainable recycling solutions\n•\tExplore innovative approaches to textile and equipment reuse/recycling\n•\tInform the Force's future procurement strategy\nFurther information can be found in the request for information document titled Uniform & Equipment Recycling Services - RFI. Please contact helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk for a copy of the RFI and ensure a completed version is returned to the same email address before the deadline of 12 noon 01/07/2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T17:01:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information (RFI)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}