← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Unified Security Platform

Buyer: Social Security Scotland →

BuyerSocial Security Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a unified security platform for Social Security Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Security software development services 72212730Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

Request for Information in relation to a Unified Security Platform for Social Security Scotland.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5811 median · 8 average (1,123 of 3,581 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,281 of 3,581 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1893 median · 7 average (83 of 189 with a bid count)1.2 average (93 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2665 median · 6.4 average (9 of 266 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06940a
Latest release ID042226-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 07:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026planning042226-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T08:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831314"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/26/011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information in relation to a Unified Security Platform for Social Security Scotland."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Agnes Husband House, Dundee\n220 High Street, Glasgow\nEnterprise House, Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Security Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a unified security platform for Social Security Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "Procurement@socialsecurity.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Request for Information (RFI) in relation to Social Security Scotland's Unified Security Platfom. The information gathered from this RFI will help to inform the strategic direction of the requirements.\nA Request for Information questionnaire is available on Public Contracts Scotland - Tender. To access the Request for Information please register with the following website and enter the code \"project_31804\".\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nPlease complete the Request for Information document and respond as detailed in the instructions within the document. This is a market testing exercise which will be used to refine our requirements.\nPlease also register your interest in this notice by following the instructions below.\nPlease note key dates below -\nSupplier questions deadline\n28th May 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nReturn of Request for Information\n4th June 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831314.\n(SC Ref:831314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042226-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T08:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831314"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/26/011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information in relation to a Unified Security Platform for Social Security Scotland."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Agnes Husband House, Dundee\n220 High Street, Glasgow\nEnterprise House, Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unified Security Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a unified security platform for Social Security Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "Procurement@socialsecurity.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Request for Information (RFI) in relation to Social Security Scotland's Unified Security Platfom. The information gathered from this RFI will help to inform the strategic direction of the requirements.\nA Request for Information questionnaire is available on Public Contracts Scotland - Tender. To access the Request for Information please register with the following website and enter the code \"project_31804\".\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nPlease complete the Request for Information document and respond as detailed in the instructions within the document. This is a market testing exercise which will be used to refine our requirements.\nPlease also register your interest in this notice by following the instructions below.\nPlease note key dates below -\nSupplier questions deadline\n28th May 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nReturn of Request for Information\n4th June 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831314.\n(SC Ref:831314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}