Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Thusly, the RN is keen to understand options for the use of uncrewed systems to provide range clearance and assurance, ensuring that the testing of equipment can continue to be performed in a timely and, critically, safe manner.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unmanned aerial vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 803 | 3 median · 54.3 average (173 of 803 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (183 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see the link below for full details of the RFI: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/53ee94fb-b7ab-4920-b221-7116fb763054 | engagement | 28 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033733-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 11:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033733-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033733-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T12:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uncrewed Aerial Range Clearance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thusly, the RN is keen to understand options for the use of uncrewed systems to provide range clearance and assurance, ensuring that the testing of equipment can continue to be performed in a timely and, critically, safe manner.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYCOMRCL-RFI@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:56:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see the link below for full details of the RFI:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/53ee94fb-b7ab-4920-b221-7116fb763054"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033733-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T12:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uncrewed Aerial Range Clearance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thusly, the RN is keen to understand options for the use of uncrewed systems to provide range clearance and assurance, ensuring that the testing of equipment can continue to be performed in a timely and, critically, safe manner.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYCOMRCL-RFI@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:56:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see the link below for full details of the RFI:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/53ee94fb-b7ab-4920-b221-7116fb763054"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}