← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UKRI-6028 Fire Stopping

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Fire Stopping Services The estimated value of this requirement is £8m

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0e8
Latest release ID047764-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 11:08:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047764-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T12:08:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6028 Fire Stopping",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Stopping Services\nThe estimated value of this requirement is £8m",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047764-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047764-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:08:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047764-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T12:08:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6028 Fire Stopping",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Stopping Services\nThe estimated value of this requirement is £8m",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047764-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047764-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:08:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}