Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI-STFC requires a construction minor works framework that is capable of supporting the Estates Transformation Strategy. The include scope shall be; General Building works may include but not be limited to ceilings, doors, walls, structural steelworks, roofs, masonry, scaffolding, carpentry and joinery, plastering, and can include small mechanical and electrical works of part of a main building project. Mechanical works may include boiler, gas fired water heater or calorifier replacements, pipework modifications or replacement, associated elements including controls, pipework thermal insulation, external services installation, ventilation and cooling works. Electrical works may include switch gear/distribution board replacement, alterations to or replacement of wiring infrastructure, modifications, and additions to general and specialist electrical installations, lighting replacement, lighting controls, external cable infrastructure replacement. Works Categories (Lots) General Works – offices, labs, kitchens, refurbishments Construction Works – extensions, adaptations, building projects Mechanical Installations & Maintenance – HVAC, gas, renewables Electrical Installations & Testing – LV systems, lighting, data, fire Roofing – flat & pitched roofing, maintenance, rainwater goods Civils & Groundworks paving, drainage, fencing, access systems Cladding, Glazing & Insulation – doors, fire systems, insulation Infrastructure – HV/LV, water, gas, UPS, switchgear
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,886 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 906 | 4 median · 37.6 average (193 of 906 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (213 of 906 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,111 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 1,111 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 1,111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKRI-STFC with be holding a webinar session to inform suppliers about the requirement on Friday 12th December 2025. The session will last no more than 2 hours. The session will start at 10am. A presentation to explain the requirement will be shared on the day. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers to the following email address: STFCprocurement@ukri.org, with the subject in the email being UKRI-5000 Construction minor works EOI. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on Thursday 11th December 2025. A Microsoft Teams link to the webinar will then be sent to you prior to the Supplier Engagement Session. | engagement | 11 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078239-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 16:29:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | planning | 078239-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078239-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T16:29:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5000 Construction Minor works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI-STFC requires a construction minor works framework that is capable of supporting the Estates Transformation Strategy.\nThe include scope shall be;\nGeneral Building works may include but not be limited to ceilings, doors, walls, structural steelworks, roofs, masonry, scaffolding, carpentry and joinery, plastering, and can include small mechanical and electrical works of part of a main building project.\nMechanical works may include boiler, gas fired water heater or calorifier replacements, pipework modifications or replacement, associated elements including controls, pipework thermal insulation, external services installation, ventilation and cooling works.\nElectrical works may include switch gear/distribution board replacement, alterations to or replacement of wiring infrastructure, modifications, and additions to general and specialist electrical installations, lighting replacement, lighting controls, external cable infrastructure replacement.\nWorks Categories (Lots)\nGeneral Works – offices, labs, kitchens, refurbishments\nConstruction Works – extensions, adaptations, building\nprojects\nMechanical Installations & Maintenance – HVAC, gas,\nrenewables\nElectrical Installations & Testing – LV systems, lighting,\ndata, fire\nRoofing – flat & pitched roofing, maintenance, rainwater\ngoods\nCivils & Groundworks paving, drainage, fencing, access\nsystems\nCladding, Glazing & Insulation – doors, fire systems,\ninsulation\nInfrastructure – HV/LV, water, gas, UPS, switchgear",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T16:29:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKRI-STFC with be holding a webinar session to inform suppliers about the requirement on Friday 12th December 2025. The session will last no more than 2 hours. The session will start at 10am. A presentation to explain the requirement will be shared on the day. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers to the following email address: STFCprocurement@ukri.org, with the subject in the email being UKRI-5000 Construction minor works EOI. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on Thursday 11th December 2025. A Microsoft Teams link to the webinar will then be sent to you prior to the Supplier Engagement Session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078239-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T16:29:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5000 Construction Minor works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI-STFC requires a construction minor works framework that is capable of supporting the Estates Transformation Strategy.\nThe include scope shall be;\nGeneral Building works may include but not be limited to ceilings, doors, walls, structural steelworks, roofs, masonry, scaffolding, carpentry and joinery, plastering, and can include small mechanical and electrical works of part of a main building project.\nMechanical works may include boiler, gas fired water heater or calorifier replacements, pipework modifications or replacement, associated elements including controls, pipework thermal insulation, external services installation, ventilation and cooling works.\nElectrical works may include switch gear/distribution board replacement, alterations to or replacement of wiring infrastructure, modifications, and additions to general and specialist electrical installations, lighting replacement, lighting controls, external cable infrastructure replacement.\nWorks Categories (Lots)\nGeneral Works – offices, labs, kitchens, refurbishments\nConstruction Works – extensions, adaptations, building\nprojects\nMechanical Installations & Maintenance – HVAC, gas,\nrenewables\nElectrical Installations & Testing – LV systems, lighting,\ndata, fire\nRoofing – flat & pitched roofing, maintenance, rainwater\ngoods\nCivils & Groundworks paving, drainage, fencing, access\nsystems\nCladding, Glazing & Insulation – doors, fire systems,\ninsulation\nInfrastructure – HV/LV, water, gas, UPS, switchgear",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T16:29:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKRI-STFC with be holding a webinar session to inform suppliers about the requirement on Friday 12th December 2025. The session will last no more than 2 hours. The session will start at 10am. A presentation to explain the requirement will be shared on the day. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers to the following email address: STFCprocurement@ukri.org, with the subject in the email being UKRI-5000 Construction minor works EOI. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on Thursday 11th December 2025. A Microsoft Teams link to the webinar will then be sent to you prior to the Supplier Engagement Session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}