Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) and Westminster City Council (WCC) are undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future procurement of Learning Disability Community Support Services. The Councils are seeking feedback from providers and other interested organisations to inform the development of service specifications, contract structure, procurement approach, outcomes framework and key performance indicators. The proposed services are intended to support adults with learning disabilities and/or autism to maximise independence, wellbeing, community participation, employment and volunteering opportunities, and social inclusion. The Councils are currently considering procuring: (1) An Enablement Hub Service for WCC. (2) A Moderate-to-Complex Community Support Service for RBKC. The wider programme may comprise up to three service elements. Market engagement for the volunteering-focused element has already been completed and is therefore excluded from the scope of this engagement. Feedback is currently being sought only in relation to the services described in this notice. The procurement is anticipated to be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 Light Touch Regime, with contract commencement anticipated from April 2027. The Councils are currently considering the procurement of multiple service lots/contracts. Contract durations may differ between lots to align with service requirements, funding arrangements and commissioning objectives. Current assumptions are: • Lot 1 (WCC Enablement Hub): 2 years plus seven optionals extension of 1 year (maximum 9 years). • Lot 2 (RBKC Moderate-to-Complex Community Support): 5 years plus two optional extensions of 2 years (maximum 9 years). • Lot 3 (Volunteering Service): 2 years plus one optional extension of 1 year (maximum 3 years). This engagement exercise does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or pre-qualification process. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.
UKI32, GB · UKI33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services, Daycare services, Welfare services for disabled people, Vocational rehabilitation services, Guidance and counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 45 | 1 median · 4.7 average (13 of 45 with a bid count) | 2 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 748 | 4 median · 16 average (30 of 748 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 748 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,376,643 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,115,960.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/RYa72D8BXt | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e693 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078558-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 12:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,115,960 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078558-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078558-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T13:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(UK2) Preliminary Market Engagement: Enablement, Day Opportunities, Volunteering and Employment Services for Adults with a Learning Disability",
"value": {
"amount": 2115960,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2539152
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) and Westminster City Council (WCC) are undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future procurement of Learning Disability Community Support Services. The Councils are seeking feedback from providers and other interested organisations to inform the development of service specifications, contract structure, procurement approach, outcomes framework and key performance indicators.\nThe proposed services are intended to support adults with learning disabilities and/or autism to maximise independence, wellbeing, community participation, employment and volunteering opportunities, and social inclusion.\nThe Councils are currently considering procuring:\n(1) An Enablement Hub Service for WCC.\n(2) A Moderate-to-Complex Community Support Service for RBKC.\nThe wider programme may comprise up to three service elements. Market engagement for the volunteering-focused element has already been completed and is therefore excluded from the scope of this engagement. Feedback is currently being sought only in relation to the services described in this notice.\nThe procurement is anticipated to be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 Light Touch Regime, with contract commencement anticipated from April 2027.\nThe Councils are currently considering the procurement of multiple service lots/contracts. Contract durations may differ between lots to align with service requirements, funding arrangements and commissioning objectives. Current assumptions are:\n• Lot 1 (WCC Enablement Hub): 2 years plus seven optionals extension of 1 year (maximum 9 years).\n• Lot 2 (RBKC Moderate-to-Complex Community Support): 5 years plus two optional extensions of 2 years (maximum 9 years).\n • Lot 3 (Volunteering Service): 2 years plus one optional extension of 1 year (maximum 3 years).\nThis engagement exercise does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or pre-qualification process. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T13:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/RYa72D8BXt"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078558-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T13:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e693",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(UK2) Preliminary Market Engagement: Enablement, Day Opportunities, Volunteering and Employment Services for Adults with a Learning Disability",
"value": {
"amount": 2115960,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2539152
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) and Westminster City Council (WCC) are undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future procurement of Learning Disability Community Support Services. The Councils are seeking feedback from providers and other interested organisations to inform the development of service specifications, contract structure, procurement approach, outcomes framework and key performance indicators.\nThe proposed services are intended to support adults with learning disabilities and/or autism to maximise independence, wellbeing, community participation, employment and volunteering opportunities, and social inclusion.\nThe Councils are currently considering procuring:\n(1) An Enablement Hub Service for WCC.\n(2) A Moderate-to-Complex Community Support Service for RBKC.\nThe wider programme may comprise up to three service elements. Market engagement for the volunteering-focused element has already been completed and is therefore excluded from the scope of this engagement. Feedback is currently being sought only in relation to the services described in this notice.\nThe procurement is anticipated to be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 Light Touch Regime, with contract commencement anticipated from April 2027.\nThe Councils are currently considering the procurement of multiple service lots/contracts. Contract durations may differ between lots to align with service requirements, funding arrangements and commissioning objectives. Current assumptions are:\n• Lot 1 (WCC Enablement Hub): 2 years plus seven optionals extension of 1 year (maximum 9 years).\n• Lot 2 (RBKC Moderate-to-Complex Community Support): 5 years plus two optional extensions of 2 years (maximum 9 years).\n • Lot 3 (Volunteering Service): 2 years plus one optional extension of 1 year (maximum 3 years).\nThis engagement exercise does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or pre-qualification process. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T13:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/RYa72D8BXt"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}