Lot 1
No lot description published.
DESNZ is seeking to procure a consortium to deliver a research programme to build the policy-relevant evidence base for decarbonisation of the industrial sector and carbon management. The research will be spread across four main work packages on: 1. Industrial Fuel switching including electrification and alternative fuels 2. Resource and energy efficiency in industry 3. Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage and engineered Greenhouse Gas Removals 4. Lifecycle Assessment methods and applications in industry Additional work packages will include a flexible fund to respond to emerging evidence needs, a data and stakeholder engagement work package underpinning the entire programme and additional stand-alone projects. The programme will focus on building the required evidence base, translating existing evidence alongside new analysis and data collection and modelling to support decision-making in industrial decarbonisation. Alongside this, a dissemination, knowledge transfer and policy translation role will be necessary to maximise impact of the research. The programme will require expertise on a number of industrial sectors, decarbonisation measures, technology sustainability and cost assessment, interactions with other sectors and supply chains and understanding of policy contexts. Methods to be employed will include literature reviews, quantitative and qualitative data collection, stakeholder engagement and interviews, modelling and analysis skills, project management and dissemination as well as policy analysis. We expect a consortium of suppliers to be the most likely optimal delivery body for this research due to the breadth of topics and skills. Outputs will likely include reports, data and models, decision support tools, case studies, teach-ins, and on-call briefings and scientific support. The research and outputs will be co-designed with policy stakeholders to ensure policy relevance and will have built-in flexibility to respond to emerging policy needs. DESNZ is holding a supplier event on MS Teams on 5th of February 12:30pm, consisting of a presentation by DESNZ. This will be designed to enable feedback from the potential suppliers as well as to catalyse consortium formation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Research consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,261 | 4 median · 30.7 average (2,693 of 7,261 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,984 of 7,261 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,653 | 4 median · 65 average (566 of 1,653 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (645 of 1,653 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 462 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 462 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005649-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 11:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005649-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005649-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T11:02:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 Industrial Decarbonisation Research Programme (IDRP)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DESNZ is seeking to procure a consortium to deliver a research programme to build the policy-relevant evidence base for decarbonisation of the industrial sector and carbon management. The research will be spread across four main work packages on: 1. Industrial Fuel switching including electrification and alternative fuels 2. Resource and energy efficiency in industry 3. Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage and engineered Greenhouse Gas Removals 4. Lifecycle Assessment methods and applications in industry Additional work packages will include a flexible fund to respond to emerging evidence needs, a data and stakeholder engagement work package underpinning the entire programme and additional stand-alone projects. The programme will focus on building the required evidence base, translating existing evidence alongside new analysis and data collection and modelling to support decision-making in industrial decarbonisation. Alongside this, a dissemination, knowledge transfer and policy translation role will be necessary to maximise impact of the research. The programme will require expertise on a number of industrial sectors, decarbonisation measures, technology sustainability and cost assessment, interactions with other sectors and supply chains and understanding of policy contexts. Methods to be employed will include literature reviews, quantitative and qualitative data collection, stakeholder engagement and interviews, modelling and analysis skills, project management and dissemination as well as policy analysis. We expect a consortium of suppliers to be the most likely optimal delivery body for this research due to the breadth of topics and skills. Outputs will likely include reports, data and models, decision support tools, case studies, teach-ins, and on-call briefings and scientific support. The research\nand outputs will be co-designed with policy stakeholders to ensure policy relevance and will have built-in flexibility to respond to emerging policy needs. DESNZ is holding a supplier event on MS Teams on 5th of February 12:30pm, consisting of a presentation by DESNZ. This will be designed to enable feedback from the potential suppliers as well as to catalyse consortium formation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:02:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005649-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T11:02:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 Industrial Decarbonisation Research Programme (IDRP)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DESNZ is seeking to procure a consortium to deliver a research programme to build the policy-relevant evidence base for decarbonisation of the industrial sector and carbon management. The research will be spread across four main work packages on: 1. Industrial Fuel switching including electrification and alternative fuels 2. Resource and energy efficiency in industry 3. Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage and engineered Greenhouse Gas Removals 4. Lifecycle Assessment methods and applications in industry Additional work packages will include a flexible fund to respond to emerging evidence needs, a data and stakeholder engagement work package underpinning the entire programme and additional stand-alone projects. The programme will focus on building the required evidence base, translating existing evidence alongside new analysis and data collection and modelling to support decision-making in industrial decarbonisation. Alongside this, a dissemination, knowledge transfer and policy translation role will be necessary to maximise impact of the research. The programme will require expertise on a number of industrial sectors, decarbonisation measures, technology sustainability and cost assessment, interactions with other sectors and supply chains and understanding of policy contexts. Methods to be employed will include literature reviews, quantitative and qualitative data collection, stakeholder engagement and interviews, modelling and analysis skills, project management and dissemination as well as policy analysis. We expect a consortium of suppliers to be the most likely optimal delivery body for this research due to the breadth of topics and skills. Outputs will likely include reports, data and models, decision support tools, case studies, teach-ins, and on-call briefings and scientific support. The research\nand outputs will be co-designed with policy stakeholders to ensure policy relevance and will have built-in flexibility to respond to emerging policy needs. DESNZ is holding a supplier event on MS Teams on 5th of February 12:30pm, consisting of a presentation by DESNZ. This will be designed to enable feedback from the potential suppliers as well as to catalyse consortium formation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:02:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}