← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UHB Umbrella Sexual Health EPR - Market Engagement

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,300,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible. As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and well being. Umbrella operates from several outlets across Birmingham and Solihull. In addition, partner organisations provide parts of the service from each of their localities. Finally, the service provides an online STI home sampling and online booking service. In the financial year 2025-26, Umbrella had a total of 102,322 patient contacts. A third of these were seen at Whittall Street Clinic (main hub) in the centre of Birmingham. Currently approximately 190 staff work for the Umbrella organisation. The success of the Umbrella service is measured in terms of its performance in supporting the following sexual health priority outcomes: Increasing chlamydia diagnoses in the 15-24 age group Reducing under 18 conceptions Prescribing of long-acting reversible contraception (LARC) excluding injections (Females aged 15-44 years) Reducing new STI diagnoses (excluding chlamydia in under 25s) Reducing the late diagnosis of HIV This Pre Market Engagement Notice outlines the requirements for an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system to be implemented by the Umbrella Sexual Health Service across Birmingham and Solihull, England. Please note the Contract Value is an estimate factoring in current spend and should only be used as an example only. Please see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 Feb 2027 to 11 Feb 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6961 median · 6.5 average (1,231 of 3,696 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,415 of 3,696 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9651 median · 10.1 average (285 of 965 with a bid count)2.5 average (337 of 965 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2743 median · 3 average (1 of 274 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking proposals from Suppliers for an Umbrella Sexual Health EPR. The opportunity is available via Atamis Health Family through C451729. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcomeengagement3 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06adf5
Latest release ID052991-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 15:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052991-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052991-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W181492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-02-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Umbrella Sexual Health EPR - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites.  UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and well being.\nUmbrella operates from several outlets across Birmingham and Solihull. In addition, partner organisations provide parts of the service from each of their localities. Finally, the service provides an online STI home sampling and online booking service. \nIn the financial year 2025-26, Umbrella had a total of 102,322 patient contacts. A third of these were seen at Whittall Street Clinic (main hub) in the centre of Birmingham. Currently approximately 190 staff work for the Umbrella organisation.\nThe success of the Umbrella service is measured in terms of its performance in supporting the following sexual health priority outcomes: \nIncreasing chlamydia diagnoses in the 15-24 age group \nReducing under 18 conceptions \nPrescribing of long-acting reversible contraception (LARC) excluding injections (Females aged 15-44 years) \nReducing new STI diagnoses (excluding chlamydia in under 25s) \nReducing the late diagnosis of HIV \nThis Pre Market Engagement Notice outlines the requirements for an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system to be implemented by the Umbrella Sexual Health Service across Birmingham and Solihull, England.\nPlease note the Contract Value is an estimate factoring in current spend and should only be used as an example only.\nPlease see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052991-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052991-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T16:08:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking proposals from Suppliers for an Umbrella Sexual Health EPR.\nThe opportunity is available via Atamis Health Family through C451729.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052991-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052991-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W181492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-02-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Umbrella Sexual Health EPR - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites.  UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and well being.\nUmbrella operates from several outlets across Birmingham and Solihull. In addition, partner organisations provide parts of the service from each of their localities. Finally, the service provides an online STI home sampling and online booking service. \nIn the financial year 2025-26, Umbrella had a total of 102,322 patient contacts. A third of these were seen at Whittall Street Clinic (main hub) in the centre of Birmingham. Currently approximately 190 staff work for the Umbrella organisation.\nThe success of the Umbrella service is measured in terms of its performance in supporting the following sexual health priority outcomes: \nIncreasing chlamydia diagnoses in the 15-24 age group \nReducing under 18 conceptions \nPrescribing of long-acting reversible contraception (LARC) excluding injections (Females aged 15-44 years) \nReducing new STI diagnoses (excluding chlamydia in under 25s) \nReducing the late diagnosis of HIV \nThis Pre Market Engagement Notice outlines the requirements for an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system to be implemented by the Umbrella Sexual Health Service across Birmingham and Solihull, England.\nPlease note the Contract Value is an estimate factoring in current spend and should only be used as an example only.\nPlease see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052991-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052991-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T16:08:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking proposals from Suppliers for an Umbrella Sexual Health EPR.\nThe opportunity is available via Atamis Health Family through C451729.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}