Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham is issuing this Pre Market Engagement (PME) to engage with the market regarding the procurement of a comprehensive Electronic Consent (eConsent) System. The purpose of this exercise is to identify capable suppliers and gather detailed feedback on current market functionality. This will inform our final specification and procurement strategy. This is not a formal call for competition, but a preliminary market consultation. Clinicians at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) currently use a paper-based form for taking consent from patients prior to examination or treatment. The form is then placed in paper notes where they are still in use or uploaded to the electronic paper record (EPR) where this is available. There are around 100,000 procedures undertaken at UHB each year. The proposed solution must digitise the clinical consent process, ensuring it is secure, legally compliant, and user-friendly for both clinicians and patients.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Patient-administration system, IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Detection & Response Solution PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 27th January 2026. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C411039 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 27 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060015 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 13:14:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | planning | 000667-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000667-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T13:14:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C411039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB eConsent PME",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham is issuing this Pre Market Engagement (PME) to engage with the market regarding the procurement of a comprehensive Electronic Consent (eConsent) System. The purpose of this exercise is to identify capable suppliers and gather detailed feedback on current market functionality. This will inform our final specification and procurement strategy. This is not a formal call for competition, but a preliminary market consultation. Clinicians at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) currently use a paper-based form for taking consent from patients prior to examination or treatment. The form is then placed in paper notes where they are still in use or uploaded to the electronic paper record (EPR) where this is available. There are around 100,000 procedures undertaken at UHB each year. The proposed solution must digitise the clinical consent process, ensuring it is secure, legally compliant, and user-friendly for both clinicians and patients.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:14:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Detection & Response Solution PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 27th January 2026.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C411039\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000667-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T13:14:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C411039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB eConsent PME",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham is issuing this Pre Market Engagement (PME) to engage with the market regarding the procurement of a comprehensive Electronic Consent (eConsent) System. The purpose of this exercise is to identify capable suppliers and gather detailed feedback on current market functionality. This will inform our final specification and procurement strategy. This is not a formal call for competition, but a preliminary market consultation. Clinicians at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) currently use a paper-based form for taking consent from patients prior to examination or treatment. The form is then placed in paper notes where they are still in use or uploaded to the electronic paper record (EPR) where this is available. There are around 100,000 procedures undertaken at UHB each year. The proposed solution must digitise the clinical consent process, ensuring it is secure, legally compliant, and user-friendly for both clinicians and patients.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:14:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Detection & Response Solution PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 27th January 2026.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C411039\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}