← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UHB AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solutions

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible. As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and well being. This Pre Market Engagement Notice outlines the requirements for an AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solution Please see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking proposals from Suppliers for an AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solution. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 16:00 on 24th July 2026 https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search forC456872engagement24 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2f1
Latest release ID062565-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 07:53:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planning062565-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T08:53:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and well being.\nThis Pre Market Engagement Notice outlines the requirements for an AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solution\nPlease see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062565-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062565-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T08:53:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking proposals from Suppliers for an AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solution.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 16:00 on 24th July 2026\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search forC456872"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062565-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T08:53:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.\nAs an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites. UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and well being.\nThis Pre Market Engagement Notice outlines the requirements for an AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solution\nPlease see the Briefing note within the PME documents for more information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062565-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062565-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T08:53:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking proposals from Suppliers for an AI Assisted Clinical Coding Solution.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 16:00 on 24th July 2026\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search forC456872"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}