Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The London Borough of Camden are seeking to appoint and work with a Design and Build contractor who has a successful proven track record of constructing mixed-use development in urban environments, on constrained sites. The Contractor will need experience of delivering new build, mixed-use regeneration schemes developed around existing buildings where stakeholder and resident engagement is crucial. These requirements will need to be demonstrated and substantiated where Contractors are invited to selection questionnaire. Tybalds Estate regeneration is included in Camden's Community Investment Programme (CIP). This programme seeks to provide new Council and affordable homes and new and improved education and community facilities through the development of existing land and assets and the raising of cross-funding through land disposals and homes for sale. High quality and environmental standards are inherent to the CIP and new homes are built to M4(2) standards (formerly Lifetime Homes standards). Public consultation is fundamental to development of CIP projects.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,616 | 4 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 47 | 5 median · 9.2 average (14 of 47 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (14 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please use the following link to review the Project Brief and Response sheet: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1f73f318-67f1-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060618 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003262-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 17:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | planning | 003262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003262-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T17:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tybalds Estate Regeneration",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden are seeking to appoint and work with a Design and Build contractor who has a successful proven track record of constructing mixed-use development in urban environments, on constrained sites. The Contractor will need experience of delivering new build, mixed-use regeneration schemes developed around existing buildings where stakeholder and resident engagement is crucial. These requirements will need to be demonstrated and substantiated where Contractors are invited to selection questionnaire.\nTybalds Estate regeneration is included in Camden's Community Investment Programme (CIP). This programme seeks to provide new Council and affordable homes and new and improved education and community facilities through the development of existing land and assets and the raising of cross-funding through land disposals and homes for sale. High quality and environmental standards are inherent to the CIP and new homes are built to M4(2) standards (formerly Lifetime Homes standards). Public consultation is fundamental to development of CIP projects.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T17:05:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please use the following link to review the Project Brief and Response sheet:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1f73f318-67f1-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003262-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T17:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tybalds Estate Regeneration",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden are seeking to appoint and work with a Design and Build contractor who has a successful proven track record of constructing mixed-use development in urban environments, on constrained sites. The Contractor will need experience of delivering new build, mixed-use regeneration schemes developed around existing buildings where stakeholder and resident engagement is crucial. These requirements will need to be demonstrated and substantiated where Contractors are invited to selection questionnaire.\nTybalds Estate regeneration is included in Camden's Community Investment Programme (CIP). This programme seeks to provide new Council and affordable homes and new and improved education and community facilities through the development of existing land and assets and the raising of cross-funding through land disposals and homes for sale. High quality and environmental standards are inherent to the CIP and new homes are built to M4(2) standards (formerly Lifetime Homes standards). Public consultation is fundamental to development of CIP projects.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T17:05:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please use the following link to review the Project Brief and Response sheet:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1f73f318-67f1-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}