Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') are undertaking a pre-tender market engagement exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to undertake mobile data mapping along with the creation and hosting of a publicly available coverage checker. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Digital-mapping-services./Z954BRQP5W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z954BRQP5W
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Digital mapping services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Digital mapping services (71354100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (937 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 413 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 413 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TVCA has previously conducted a mobile data mapping study covering the full Tees Valley region, supported by real-time data collection along with the creation of a publicly available coverage checker: https://coveragecheckermap.com/teesvalley/ . TVCA is now considering the opportunity to procure a provider to deliver a similar coverage checker and undertake further data collections across a potential period of 3 – 5 years. Existing data collected over the past year is owned by TVCA and would be used to populate the platform in year one. Subsequent rounds of data collection would refresh the dataset, with earlier data retained for comparison and trend analysis. Pre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline - 3pm Thursday 26th March 2026. Pre-tender market engagement submission deadline - 3pm on Thursday 2nd April 2026. | engagement | 2 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 15:47:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 025368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025368-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:47:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0809 - Tees Valley Mobile Data Mapping Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') are undertaking a pre-tender market engagement exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to undertake mobile data mapping along with the creation and hosting of a publicly available coverage checker.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Digital-mapping-services./Z954BRQP5W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z954BRQP5W",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:47:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TVCA has previously conducted a mobile data mapping study covering the full Tees Valley region, supported by real-time data collection along with the creation of a publicly available coverage checker: https://coveragecheckermap.com/teesvalley/ .\nTVCA is now considering the opportunity to procure a provider to deliver a similar coverage checker and undertake further data collections across a potential period of 3 – 5 years. Existing data collected over the past year is owned by TVCA and would be used to populate the platform in year one. Subsequent rounds of data collection would refresh the dataset, with earlier data retained for comparison and trend analysis. \nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline - 3pm Thursday 26th March 2026.\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline - 3pm on Thursday 2nd April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025368-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:47:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0809 - Tees Valley Mobile Data Mapping Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') are undertaking a pre-tender market engagement exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to undertake mobile data mapping along with the creation and hosting of a publicly available coverage checker.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Digital-mapping-services./Z954BRQP5W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z954BRQP5W",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:47:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TVCA has previously conducted a mobile data mapping study covering the full Tees Valley region, supported by real-time data collection along with the creation of a publicly available coverage checker: https://coveragecheckermap.com/teesvalley/ .\nTVCA is now considering the opportunity to procure a provider to deliver a similar coverage checker and undertake further data collections across a potential period of 3 – 5 years. Existing data collected over the past year is owned by TVCA and would be used to populate the platform in year one. Subsequent rounds of data collection would refresh the dataset, with earlier data retained for comparison and trend analysis. \nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline - 3pm Thursday 26th March 2026.\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline - 3pm on Thursday 2nd April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}