Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025975-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-15T14:41:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121599",
"name": "SWISCo Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025975-2024-TSW7924-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121600",
"name": "Blazequell Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN738123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The indicative requirements of the system are as follows:\n1x FireRover System Container\n3x Foam Cannons, plus colour CCTV ‘Nozzle’ Cameras\n3x Fire Brigade inlet breechings.\n8x Detection Zones, each incorporating;\n1no. Thermal Imaging Camera\n1no. Colour CCTV & Video Smoke Analytics\n‘Reference’ Camera\n1no. IR3 Flame Detector\nPlease note this may change subject to feedback from the Environment Agency and the Fire & Rescue Authority.\nInstallation of above.\nOngoing monitoring and maintenance, for a period of 60 months. The supplier will sub-contract the monitoring element of the service to Fire Rover LLC."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSW7924 Fire Detection and Suppression System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of a fire detection and suppression system for the Household Waste Recycling Centre, Tor Park Road, Paignton.",
"classification": {
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SWISCo Ltd is required to install a fire detection and suppression system in order to be compliant with the requirements of the Environment Agency regarding the waste operations permit to operate the waste transfer stations and the associated Fire Prevention Plan (FPP). Due to the need to bring the site up to compliant standard as soon as possible to prevent intervention by the Environment Agency and the limited supply market for the system they are intending to purchase, quotes were sought directly from the 3 main UK suppliers without publication of a contract notice. Two of the three suppliers contacted provided prices for the supply, installation and ongoing monitoring / maintenance. SWISCo is intending to award the contract to the selected supplier on the basis that they are able to meet all of their requirements for the system, the system is uniquely compatible with the significantly limited area on site for installation. They are also able to install within the required timescales, which will be agreed following final approval of the FPP by the Environment Agency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121599",
"name": "SWISCo Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen Way, Yalberton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://swisco.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://swisco.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SWISCo Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Tracey Field",
"email": "tracey.field@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121600",
"name": "Blazequell Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blazequell Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025975-2024-TSW7924-1",
"value": {
"amount": 679870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025975-2024-TSW7924-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025975-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "025975-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-15T14:41:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121599",
"name": "SWISCo Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025975-2024-TSW7924-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121600",
"name": "Blazequell Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN738123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The indicative requirements of the system are as follows:\n1x FireRover System Container\n3x Foam Cannons, plus colour CCTV ‘Nozzle’ Cameras\n3x Fire Brigade inlet breechings.\n8x Detection Zones, each incorporating;\n1no. Thermal Imaging Camera\n1no. Colour CCTV & Video Smoke Analytics\n‘Reference’ Camera\n1no. IR3 Flame Detector\nPlease note this may change subject to feedback from the Environment Agency and the Fire & Rescue Authority.\nInstallation of above.\nOngoing monitoring and maintenance, for a period of 60 months. The supplier will sub-contract the monitoring element of the service to Fire Rover LLC."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSW7924 Fire Detection and Suppression System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of a fire detection and suppression system for the Household Waste Recycling Centre, Tor Park Road, Paignton.",
"classification": {
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SWISCo Ltd is required to install a fire detection and suppression system in order to be compliant with the requirements of the Environment Agency regarding the waste operations permit to operate the waste transfer stations and the associated Fire Prevention Plan (FPP). Due to the need to bring the site up to compliant standard as soon as possible to prevent intervention by the Environment Agency and the limited supply market for the system they are intending to purchase, quotes were sought directly from the 3 main UK suppliers without publication of a contract notice. Two of the three suppliers contacted provided prices for the supply, installation and ongoing monitoring / maintenance. SWISCo is intending to award the contract to the selected supplier on the basis that they are able to meet all of their requirements for the system, the system is uniquely compatible with the significantly limited area on site for installation. They are also able to install within the required timescales, which will be agreed following final approval of the FPP by the Environment Agency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121599",
"name": "SWISCo Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen Way, Yalberton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://swisco.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://swisco.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SWISCo Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Tracey Field",
"email": "tracey.field@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121600",
"name": "Blazequell Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blazequell Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025975-2024-TSW7924-1",
"value": {
"amount": 679870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025975-2024-TSW7924-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}