Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022095-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T08:18:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Thames Water reserves the right to:\n•\tExtend the contract beyond the initial 2 year term through one or more extension periods, up to a maximum contract end date of 30 June 2034.\n•\tProcure additional quantities of the DAS fibre sensing solution, associated hardware, software licences, analytics modules, and related support services where these are consistent with the scope and purpose of the original contract.\n•\tImplement further deployments across additional trunk main routes as operational priorities evolve, subject to the overall contract value and term limits."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of proposed solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements (written response)."
},
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of proposed solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements (Presentation)."
},
{
"name": "Commercial - Total Price of solution for the remainder of the AMP8 period (to 31 Mar 2030)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price of solution for the contract period."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Additional Commercial Responses regarding: Payment Terms, Service Levels, and additional value drivers."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "50334110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trunk Mains AMP8 Roll Out: Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) Fibre Sensing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022095-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022095-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:18:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations.\nFollowing publication of this notice, suppliers will be invited to complete a Pre Selection Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ will assess legal, financial, and technical capability against the stated conditions of participation.\nAfter evaluation of PSQ submissions, Thames Water will shortlist suppliers to participate in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) stage. The ITN is expected to commence in March 2026.\nShortlisted suppliers will be required to submit detailed technical and commercial proposals. Thames Water may invite suppliers to present their proposed solution to stakeholders to support clarification of their ITN responses.\nFollowing evaluation of ITN submissions and presentations, Thames Water intends to complete supplier selection by June 2026."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022095-2026",
"description": "Please note the deadline has been extended.\nThe deadline to submit your PSQ documents is now 19 March at 10 am."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Thames Water is seeking to significantly improve its ability to detect leakage and bursts across its trunk mains network, where current monitoring coverage remains limited. This lack of visibility restricts early detection and response, increasing the risk of water loss, asset failure, and service disruption. To address this, Thames Water intends to roll out a Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) fibre sensing solution, with the ambition of achieving near-100% coverage across its trunk mains estate.\nDAS technology offers the potential to transform network monitoring by converting fibre optic cables into thousands of acoustic sensors, enabling continuous, real-time detection of leaks, bursts, and third-party interference over long distances. The solution must be scalable, cost-effective, and capable of integrating with Thames Water's existing systems and operational workflows.\nThames Water is interested in identifying potential service providers who can propose solutions that directly address this challenge. Providers will need to demonstrate how their approach will deliver reliable coverage, actionable insights, and long-term value. Key considerations include deployment strategy, data quality, system integration, and support for future enhancements in predictive maintenance and leakage reduction. The successful partner(s) will play a critical role in helping Thames Water achieve its strategic goal of near-total trunk main monitoring coverage through fibre sensing.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Thursday 19 March at 10 am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To gain access to this PSQ, please fill out the details in for link;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/jNb2QYbbZN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-19T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022095-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022095-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T08:18:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Thames Water reserves the right to:\n•\tExtend the contract beyond the initial 2 year term through one or more extension periods, up to a maximum contract end date of 30 June 2034.\n•\tProcure additional quantities of the DAS fibre sensing solution, associated hardware, software licences, analytics modules, and related support services where these are consistent with the scope and purpose of the original contract.\n•\tImplement further deployments across additional trunk main routes as operational priorities evolve, subject to the overall contract value and term limits."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of proposed solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements (written response)."
},
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of proposed solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements (Presentation)."
},
{
"name": "Commercial - Total Price of solution for the remainder of the AMP8 period (to 31 Mar 2030)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price of solution for the contract period."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Additional Commercial Responses regarding: Payment Terms, Service Levels, and additional value drivers."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "50334110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trunk Mains AMP8 Roll Out: Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) Fibre Sensing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022095-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022095-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:18:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations.\nFollowing publication of this notice, suppliers will be invited to complete a Pre Selection Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ will assess legal, financial, and technical capability against the stated conditions of participation.\nAfter evaluation of PSQ submissions, Thames Water will shortlist suppliers to participate in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) stage. The ITN is expected to commence in March 2026.\nShortlisted suppliers will be required to submit detailed technical and commercial proposals. Thames Water may invite suppliers to present their proposed solution to stakeholders to support clarification of their ITN responses.\nFollowing evaluation of ITN submissions and presentations, Thames Water intends to complete supplier selection by June 2026."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022095-2026",
"description": "Please note the deadline has been extended.\nThe deadline to submit your PSQ documents is now 19 March at 10 am."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Thames Water is seeking to significantly improve its ability to detect leakage and bursts across its trunk mains network, where current monitoring coverage remains limited. This lack of visibility restricts early detection and response, increasing the risk of water loss, asset failure, and service disruption. To address this, Thames Water intends to roll out a Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) fibre sensing solution, with the ambition of achieving near-100% coverage across its trunk mains estate.\nDAS technology offers the potential to transform network monitoring by converting fibre optic cables into thousands of acoustic sensors, enabling continuous, real-time detection of leaks, bursts, and third-party interference over long distances. The solution must be scalable, cost-effective, and capable of integrating with Thames Water's existing systems and operational workflows.\nThames Water is interested in identifying potential service providers who can propose solutions that directly address this challenge. Providers will need to demonstrate how their approach will deliver reliable coverage, actionable insights, and long-term value. Key considerations include deployment strategy, data quality, system integration, and support for future enhancements in predictive maintenance and leakage reduction. The successful partner(s) will play a critical role in helping Thames Water achieve its strategic goal of near-total trunk main monitoring coverage through fibre sensing.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Thursday 19 March at 10 am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To gain access to this PSQ, please fill out the details in for link;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/jNb2QYbbZN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-19T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Feb 2026 · 011563-2026 · tender
{
"id": "011563-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:55:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Thames Water reserves the right to:\n•\tExtend the contract beyond the initial 2 year term through one or more extension periods, up to a maximum contract end date of 30 June 2034.\n•\tProcure additional quantities of the DAS fibre sensing solution, associated hardware, software licences, analytics modules, and related support services where these are consistent with the scope and purpose of the original contract.\n•\tImplement further deployments across additional trunk main routes as operational priorities evolve, subject to the overall contract value and term limits."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend by 1 year or longer, up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of proposed solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements (written response)."
},
{
"name": "Technical - Functionality of proposed solution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meeting all the mandatory functional requirements. Meeting all or most of the desirable functional requirements (Presentation)."
},
{
"name": "Commercial - Total Price of solution for the remainder of the AMP8 period (to 31 Mar 2030)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price of solution for the contract period."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Additional Commercial Responses regarding: Payment Terms, Service Levels, and additional value drivers."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "50334110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trunk Mains AMP8 Roll Out: Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) Fibre Sensing Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:55:51Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations.\nFollowing publication of this notice, suppliers will be invited to complete a Pre Selection Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ will assess legal, financial, and technical capability against the stated conditions of participation.\nAfter evaluation of PSQ submissions, Thames Water will shortlist suppliers to participate in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) stage. The ITN is expected to commence in March 2026.\nShortlisted suppliers will be required to submit detailed technical and commercial proposals. Thames Water may invite suppliers to present their proposed solution to stakeholders to support clarification of their ITN responses.\nFollowing evaluation of ITN submissions and presentations, Thames Water intends to complete supplier selection by June 2026."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Thames Water is seeking to significantly improve its ability to detect leakage and bursts across its trunk mains network, where current monitoring coverage remains limited. This lack of visibility restricts early detection and response, increasing the risk of water loss, asset failure, and service disruption. To address this, Thames Water intends to roll out a Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) fibre sensing solution, with the ambition of achieving near-100% coverage across its trunk mains estate.\nDAS technology offers the potential to transform network monitoring by converting fibre optic cables into thousands of acoustic sensors, enabling continuous, real-time detection of leaks, bursts, and third-party interference over long distances. The solution must be scalable, cost-effective, and capable of integrating with Thames Water's existing systems and operational workflows.\nThames Water is interested in identifying potential service providers who can propose solutions that directly address this challenge. Providers will need to demonstrate how their approach will deliver reliable coverage, actionable insights, and long-term value. Key considerations include deployment strategy, data quality, system integration, and support for future enhancements in predictive maintenance and leakage reduction. The successful partner(s) will play a critical role in helping Thames Water achieve its strategic goal of near-total trunk main monitoring coverage through fibre sensing.\nThames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria. Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is Monday, 2 March 2026, at 10 am.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To gain access to this PSQ, please fill out the details in for link;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/jNb2QYbbZN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}